Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anonymous Login to Windows98SE

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a windows98SE machine connected to Domain Network, I want to disable the anonymous windows login to Windows98SE (for example; without entering the Username & password we can access the machine by pressing ESC key/ Cancel button.)

-Freejo
0
Comment
Question by:Freejo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 10808529
Hi Freejo,

Take a look here for several solutions:
http:Q_20291000.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10810408
I used to travel 6 months of the year and people would get on my machine and reconfigure it. If you go to your bios, hopefully you can put your code in there.

The alternative is a shareware program that you can download which makes the files completely invisable, not just. shaded out.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Hills/8839/if2000.html

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10811182
Freejo,


You can use the police editor (on win98 CD) to protect this


Good-Luck Danny
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10815377
Hi Danny:

I just saw your note. I have win98. Out of curiosity in what cab is the 'police editor' and what does it do?

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Danny Kon
ID: 10820980
You can find the policy editor under D:\Tools\Reskit\Netadmin\Poledit  on the win98 CD

The policy editor give the possibility to activate all kind of security.

For some good information how to use and what it can do.
Check the EE or follow the link http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/ 

Greetings and Good-Luck Danny
0