Solved

IS THERE A TASK MANAGER IN WIN 98?

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to install some software, and it's hanging at 53% and will not proceed.  The computer is still responding perfectely and is not hanging up on me, the hard drive light going off and on and there is activity there.  I'd like to use a task manager to see if this program is responding or not?  Can I do this in Windows 98?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 250 total points
ID: 10808605
Hi itsmevic,

Just tab CTRL-ALT-DEL once.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 10808608
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 10808682
Great, thank you both very much!

Regards,

Vic
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10808727
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10809685
Lucf,

I didnot mean to steal your pts here .. I was just thinking that software would give more information that the standard windows task manager in windows 98..

Itsmevic,

Thanks for accepting my suggestion.. Glad it helped you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 10810705
I try to be as fair as I can.  If I see to solid suggestions, think both parties should be awarded something.  Everyone wins in this case .... (-=

Thanks,

Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10810948
sunray,
>>I didnot mean to steal your pts here
They where not my points, they where itsmevic to hand out, so don't worry about it. :)

itsmevic,
you're welcome.

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10812188
Thanks all
0