Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

serializing and deserializing an object between Unix and Windows

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Experts,

I would like to produce data files that can be shared by servers implemented in Java that are running on Unix and Windows without having to fuss with endianness if possible. Is there a method/object Java provides where an object can be serialized/deserialized on a big endian platform and deserialized/serialized on a little endian platform seamlessly?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TheDownsizer
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10808687
Java uses the same byte order on any platform. readObject/writeObject won't be affected by host byte order
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:int_20h
int_20h earned 80 total points
ID: 10808777
Serialization/Deserialization can happen in any platform as long as the same version of the jdk/jre are used...  For instance v.1.1 and 1.2 will not work.  As far as I know 1.3 and 1.4 should be fine!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 80 total points
ID: 10809015
You need to make sure that the JDKs/JREs being used are using the same class version! Class version differences and/or incompatibilities will cause errors and failures. See here for more information (including all previous versions of Java): http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4/compatibility.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheDownsizer
ID: 10813747
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10813797
:-)

>>Class version differences and/or incompatibilities will cause errors and failures.

That's actually only the case for backward compatibility. Something serialized in 1.4 will deserialize OK in 1.5
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10815338
=-)

>> That's actually only the case for backward compatibility.
Not true. Read the comments in the Swing classes for instance. No guarantees are made regarding backward or forward compatibility of any class, ever.

>> Something serialized in 1.4 will deserialize OK in 1.5
Good to know. And lucky too! :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10817357
1.3 -> 1.4 is OK
1.3 -> 1.5 is OK
0