Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Validate form field for positive integers

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Greetings!  I'm using the following javascript to make sure that 'totalusers' is not blank.  I'd also like to make sure that only a positive whole integer is used as a value.  How can I further validate the value in that form such that it throws a simple error message to the user is a positive whole integer is not input into the field??

function validate(form){
   
emptyText('* Please enter total number of users to be created.',document.sso_form.totalusers.value);

function emptyText(formRef,fieldName) {
    // returns false if the field contains nothing or only spaces.
    fieldName=trimSpace(fieldName);
    if(fieldName == "" || fieldName == " ") {
        error += formRef + "\n";
        return 0;
    } else {
        return 1;
    }
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 10809012
function emptyText(formRef,fieldName) {
    // returns false if the field contains nothing or only spaces.
    fieldName=trimSpace(fieldName);
    if(fieldName == "" || fieldName == " " || IsNaN(ParseInt(fieldname)) || fieldname <= 0 ) {
        error += formRef + "\n";
        return 0;
    } else {
        return 1;
    }
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10809016
whoops parseInt should have only the I in Int capitalized
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10809021
and isNaN should have the i in is lower case.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10809096
Your parameter names are misleading.

Try this:

function validate(theForm){
  error = "";
  checkNumber('* Please enter total number of users to be created.', theForm.totalusers.value);
  if(error!=""){
    alert("Error occured\n"+error);
    return false;
  } else {
    return true;
  }
}



function checkNumber(errMsg, theValue) {
   // returns false if the field contains nothing or only spaces.
   if(!theValue.match(/^\d+\$)) {
       error += errMsg + "\n";
       return false;
   } else {
       return true;
   }
}


0