Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario 5000 with Win2k Pro locking in IE

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I reformatted (NTFS) and installed fresh copy of win2k pro on cpq presario 5000 (PIII 500 megahertz). Service pack 4, all MS updates, downloaded Intel 82810 chipset (video) drivers latest version yet unit locks when I do various browsing tasks.  Any ideas?  I've seen some HP's that simply do not support win2k. hope that is not the case here.

I probablly do 10 of these a week.

thanks, Paul...
0
Comment
Question by:paulfry6393
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 10809206
You should check your RAM with the diagnostic program at www.memtest86.com.  The other possibility is a failing power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulfry6393
ID: 10809296
I'll give it a try. I just put in an off-motherboard video card to no avail, still locks.

thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10809882
dono try doing a complete bare system only need to have stuff vid card cpu 1 stick of ram one master hdd nothing else
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10812668
hey there is something about lockup on my computer's BIOS  OR CMOS

check in those

clear it if you want to but record data amounts for HDDs unless you can access them easily and look and see there numbers for sectors heads cylinders and total size to make sure it is close to it
0