Solved

Setting up a Raid 0 array on my computer.

Posted on 2004-04-12
26
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to set up my computer in a Raid 0 array.  I am using the Giga-byte GA-8KNXP motherboard with the Intel 3.2GHz Prescott processor.  Could someone give me a idea of how to do it or a link I can check out.  I have 2 Western digital Raptor drives I am going to use (Model # WD470GD.)

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
are you installing an OS on it or is it storage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Hey there:

Both drives are clean right now.  I am going to install Windows XP.

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
does the board support it i will find a link for help on this or send you a pic. describing how if i have to email i will let you know we can even do it privitely thourgh my website's guestbook privacy comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
I beleive I got the Raid utility to recognize them as a Raid 0 array.  When I run Windows XP it gets to a point where it loads up a bunch of files and says it ready to run Setup.  I hit enter and then is says:

SETUP did not find your hard drives installed in your computer.  Make sure any hard disks are powered on and properly connected to you computer and that any disk related hardware configuration is correct.  This may involve running a Manufacturer-supplied diagnostic or setup disk.

The disks I am using are Serial-ATA drives.  What do you think??

Thanks,

John


0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Hey Compfixer101:

Yes, the board absolutely supports it.  Whatever you find out is great.  I appreciate the help.  Whatever means that work for you are fine by me.  Let me know.

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
when you enter the setup press F6 and this will add the RAID drivers and you will be able install it on a RAID 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
I did that and it says the same as above.  The only difference is it asks you if you want to load up any raid drivers from the A drive.  (Maybe I have to do that, I don't know??)

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Ha!  buckeyes33 finally gets to one of these questions and answers before I do!  (I knew it would eventually happen)

jwmghf, you know that setting it up as RAID-0 means you have to back up your data somewhere else, and if one drive fails, data on both are lost?  It's the nature of striping.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>Maybe I have to do that, I don't know??)
yes you have to load the drivers for the RAID, you should have these supplied with the motherboard.  


or you can get it here

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Motherboard/Support/Driver/Driver_GA-8KNXP.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Hey Callandor:

Setting it up as Raid-0 means its just like having one big drive right???
 I realize that Raid-1, mirroring is safer, but when mirroring do I sacrifice 74GB of otherwize useful data storage (the equivalent of 1 hard drive??)

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>Setting it up as Raid-0 means its just like having one big drive right???
you are correct

a RAID 0 is a stripped array of two drives.  This means that parts of files are put onto both drives.  So if you have really important stuff you don't want a RAID 0 as if you loose one drive you loose all your data.  


>> realize that Raid-1, mirroring is safer, but when mirroring do I sacrifice 74GB of otherwize useful data storage (the equivalent of 1 hard drive??)
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Thanks for the link buckeyes33:

Windows XP wants the driver to be on a floppy disk(drive A:).  I think I need to load the "SATA Raid Driver" Silicon Image SATA driver 3112.  The file size is 1.63MB and won't fit on a floppy disk.  I'm starting to feel a little silly here but am I looking at the correct driver??

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
can you change the place where windows wants to search for it.  If you can put it on a cd and burn it and use the cd in your secondary CD-ROM drive, hopefully you have one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
It's not in windows yet.  Its during the startup and it won't let me search anywhere else.  I do have a secondary CD-ROM but it won't allow me to access it.

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
That is strange, maybe that's not the right file, because most manufacturers will provide one that fits on a floppy.  Where did you get that driver?  What is the file called?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Hey Callandor:

If you click on the link above you will see the drivers page for my motherboard.  Let me know what you would try.  It's a little confusing.

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I downloaded it and ran it - it's a self-extracting file that has two directories; one for Si3112r and one for Si3112.  I am guessing that the "r" version is for RAID, but you may need to try it.  Each should be less than one floppy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
sounds like the problem has been solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
I can't beleive it!!!

 It was working.  I was loading up the OS when the power went out!!  Its raining here.  I tried to reboot but it gets to loading the cd and then I get "ERROR LOADING THE OPERATING SYSTEM."   I tried switching the drives around thinking that might work but I get the same thing.  Do I need to reformat the drives?   Now what?

John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
no that sucks, you are really just having some bad luck.  :(


>>Do I need to reformat the drives?  
yes, the best way to do this is by using the WD utility.  You can get it here

http://support.wdc.com/download/#windlg

The file that you need to download is the DLG diagnostic.   Unzip the file and use the utility to create a bootdisk.  After you get that created, you need to boot up to the disk and write 0 to both drives.  Unfortunatly, this will take forever.  Maybe Callandor will have a better idea.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If you delete the partitions, the installation will think it has a fresh disk.  I think a regular Win98 floppy will work for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
>>I think a regular Win98 floppy will work for this purpose.
are you sure that Fdisk works with SATA drivers?  I am not sure, that is why I suggested the write 0 method.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Good point, I don't know if SATA drives will even show up in DOS or even if there are DOS drivers.  But deleting the partitions is a fast way to clear them, if you can do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Hey guys:

Thanks for all the help.  I did the quick 0 format and both drives tested out 100%.  It looks like it will let me load up XP now.  Is those tests good enough or should I do the full drive 0 format???  Anyway you both have been very helpful and I am wondering if its ok if I split up the points with you 2?

Thanks again,

John
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm glad you got it working - I don't think you need to do the full zero format.

Splitting the points is ok with me.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>I do the full drive 0 format???  
no, not if you got it working with a quick 0 format.  I full 0 format would take forever.

So glad you go it workig.  :)   You had a little case of bad luck there.  maybe a reason to get a PSU. ;)


spliting is fine with me, tag team effort here.   (thought comment( "I don't know why I say tag team??? wrestling is stupid, people lose brain cells when they watch that stuff.  So I still have to ask myself wth is with tag team??? People must think I am looney, oh maybe I am?")
0