?
Solved

Visual Basic Input Mask?

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I create a date input mask in Visual Basic 6.  I want the text field to be formatted just like MS Access's Input box Function.  I want to be able to display a short date in the text field.  If I haven't been clear, create a form in MS Access and add one field.  Format that field date/time, select input box from the general procedure, select short date.  I need to see something like this!
##/##/####......I just want the end users to be able to enter the numbers not the slashes.

0
Comment
Question by:spzbiegien
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10809358
Have you checked out VB's Masked Edit control?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bingie earned 1200 total points
ID: 10809371
Try this,

Add the Microsoft Masked Edit Control under Components (CTRL + T)

Then add this:

Private Sub Form_Load()
 MaskEdBox1.Mask = "##/##/####"
End Sub

Bingie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 10813248
There is better control to input and display date: DTPicker.
Try it !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 10839812
I also vote for the DTPicker control

To get this control, click on Project -> Component
Check the box next to Microsoft Windows Common Controls -2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pwappdev
ID: 11010031
Hey bingie,

I see that you already accepted a solution to your posted issue.

However, as I'm sure you know, and understand, the components Tab points back to COM objects.  

If you want a true .net assembly you might want to take a look at
Ted Schopenhouer's freeware on the codeproject.com website, which allows you to build your own assembly (Control) based on his initial source.

I've taken a look at it, and that's the route we're taking.

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/cpflexmaskeditbox.asp

Best wishes and good luck!

pwAppDev
0