?
Solved

Network Printing with Windows 2003 in AD

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an AD domain running one server with Win2K and another one with Win2K3. Most of the workstations are running Win NT 4.0 SP6, some run Win2K Pro and few run WinXP.

I have several problems, but i'll do one at a time.

The Win2K3 is setup as a print server holding about 15-20 printers all with jet-directs, now, my problem is that all the stations that are running NT loose connectivity to the printers several times during the day, only a re-boot restores it.

If you look at the printer's properties when they loose connection, it says "ACCESS DENIED, UNABLE TO CONNECT TO PRINTER"

I'd appreciate any help that you gentlemen could give me.


Thank You!!!
0
Comment
Question by:JRamos1200
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 1000 total points
ID: 10809968
You might want to try reconnecting/reinstalling the printers on the server and on the workstations(if they aren't to much)

You might want to look for a software called "HP install network Printer" it automatically searches for all printers installed on the network(through jetdirect) and installs the proper drivers for them. It usaully solves problems with Hp printers with Jetdirect
********
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=19656&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27908
********
Let me know if this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10810240
Do the NT workstations have DSCLIENT installed on them?  they really need it to properly read all the AD structure and print permissions and stuff.

You can get it here:

http://www.its.caltech.edu/win/adnt.html


James
0
 

Author Comment

by:JRamos1200
ID: 11314809
Well, adecold's solution works but it defeats the purpose of having a print server, each printer will have to be installed individually into each worstation.

Jamesreddy's solution seems to have worked on some of the stations but not on others, all WINNT, BTW.

So, ultimately I'm still having the same problem with no solution in sight, the only thing that seems to work to fix it, is to reboot the station as the problem happens, but that only works for a few days, sometimes weeks, but the problem always reoccurs.

If any one else has any other reccomendations, they'll greatly appreciated.

Thank You
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wwinkler
ID: 11580319
Greetings,

I have a simalar problem and what seems to work for me is to maintain your print server and install IP printing on each client.  Install it locally on each workstation as if it is local not network using IP setup.

Jetdirects are very qurky

install using hp jet direct software to set IP address

confirm that jetdirect has set the IP address

delete the printer setup on the client

add it back using only the IP address and driver with the add printer wizard. Use the local function not the network function. Uncheck find automaticly.

This should work.
0