[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Security and Distribution Groups

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Trying to apply security settings like so:

Created a Distribution group (Developers).  Added 10 Members.  Then created a Security Group (DevelopersSEC), which consisted of 1 distribution group (Developers), hoping that what would happen is it would filter these users down appropriately, well, its not doing that.  

Basically I gave access to a certain folder on the network to test it, its not working, still access denied to that folder.  I want to do this so that when I add users to the Dist group it will filter those permissions without me having to add it to both groups every time!

Whats the deal?!?  Is this simply not possible?

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joedboswell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1500 total points
ID: 10810210
Hello,
You can not use distribution groups to apply security settings

Group Type and Scope Usage in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;231273

You should place the users from the Developers Group into DevelopersSec Group and assign the
DevelopersSec to the folder in question.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
ID: 10810336
Some sites find it is better to just use Mail-enabled security groups rather than a distribution group.  The only time I use a distribution group is if I _only_ want email functionality, otherwise I use a security group.

Cheers.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedboswell
ID: 10810383

mdiglio!

Thank you!  I was skeptical at first, but then after reading the link I found out 2 things, 1 security groups can be nested AND you can strap an email to them.  Just what I needed.

mbr, thanks for the tip, yeah I can already see that I will need MUCH less distro groups...

Thanks all!

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 10810406
Glad you got it working.
Thanks for the points
0