Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spam Reduction Software for Exchange/Outlook 2002

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi there,

I am looking to implement some spam reduction software for Exchange 2000.  Does anyone have some suggestions on good software that has a low false identification rate, yet good strong features?

I would be grateful for any suggestions or ideas on this.

Thank you very much

spooties
0
Comment
Question by:spooties
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10810033
I like GFI product http://www.gfi.com/mes/

But there are dozens of packages out there here as couple others have used:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20939375.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10810737
Try IHateSpam server from Sunbelt Software. Have tried a lot of products, but nothing that beats this one. Use it at our company and it takes over 98% of our spam. And the advantage is that the user can administer themselves what is spam and not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10814324
If you are looking for small company solutions, the two posts above will do it.  For the enterprise, the preferred solutions are:

1.  TumbleWeed
2.  ChipherTrust
3.  BrightMail
4.  IronPort (uses BrightMail)
5.  Trend
6.  MiraPoint

My company uses Tumbleweed.  We block the vast majority of our spam with a *reported* false positive ratio of less than 1/10,000,000.

OneHump
0