Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

256mb ddr ram shows in windows as 226mb why???

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
guys

in my system the memory is 256MB DDr.I am using win xp OS.there control panel,system the ram is shown as 226mb.why is that.
i checked that with some of my friends pc and for all it shows 256 if they are using 256mb.

in my bios it shows availabel memory 256mb.
any problem with my ram?

shane
0
Comment
Question by:shane200575
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10810253
Do you have a video adapter that uses main memory?  Look in the BIOS, it sounds like 32MB got reserved.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10810597
What he said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane200575
ID: 10810787

yep u r right thx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JERRYBSAYS
ID: 10855902
ALSO, if you have integrated video or integrated other items they probably are using the other 30mb of memory. So it will only show the 226mb. I hope this helps.
Jerry
0