Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kernel 2.6

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Dooes kernel 2.6 work properly with ntfs partition
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fyerk
ID: 10810226
If you mean "Does 2.6 read/write an NTFS partition", the answer is "maybe".  Linux can read an NTFS parition, but writing is still very experimental.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 10810292
only read , Can linux make Ntfs partition corrupt
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 10810293
only read , Can linux make Ntfs partition corrupt
Thank
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10810516
I believe read support for NTFS is quite stable and reading from it will not lead to any problems .... writing seems to be a suspect
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 1400 total points
ID: 10811562
Have a look at "captive-ntfs":

http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/

If you recomplie your kernel to add support for this it will allow full read/write access to NTFS partitions. Full instructions are included on the site. I have successfullly run this on both 2.4.xx kernels and 2.6.x kernels.

Should see you right..

Da Proff
0