Solved

Need help finding a directory compare app

Posted on 2004-04-12
9
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have over 50 GB of Mp3s that I ripped from my CD collection so I can put on my Dell DJ. My problem is that as I add new CDs to my Mp3 collection I want to figure out which CDs I have on my player.

I am looking for a directory compare application that will allow me to:

1. Compare directories several deep....for example

c:\mp3\Artist 1\CD1
c:\mp3\Artist 1\CD2
c:\mp3\Artist 2\CD1
c:\mp3\Artist 3\CD1

I want it to know that not only should it compare the artist, but also each artists CD collection...so if I add another CD to artist 1 it won't skip it.

2. I want to be able to list which ones are different so I can copy them manually.

I'd like freeware, shareware is fine, but whatever it is must have at least a demo.

Thanks,
Erik
0
Comment
Question by:tifosiv122
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
There is something called WinDiff

this compares two files or files within two specified directories

WinDiff is free as its part of visual studio, but it can be downloaded from the net

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there are these as well (note I have not tried them, I believe they are shareware)


http://www.foldermatch.com/
http://www.guiffy.com/indexgo.html
http://winmerge.sourceforge.net/ (open source so should be free)


http://keithdevens.com/files/windiff/ (place to download windiff plus links to other difference programs) - not downloaded from here so dont know but looks ok

http://www.codeproject.com/tools/runwindiff.asp (extension of windiff)



0
 

Expert Comment

by:paelicke
Comment Utility
Hi Erik,
I use the program filesync of company  fileware. Now I use version 2.18.
It is a free ware you mus not register it.

You can download it at
     http://www.fileware.com

After installation you can call it from windows start /programs filesync
You can compyre directories with subdirectories and syncrone the files on both
sides.
left to rigth or
right to left.
You have a good overview of file structure. I like to work with filesync software.
Best regards

Renato
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
Comment Utility
tifosiv122, what operating system are you using? Windows XP has a feature where you can customize a folders type, using templates. As long as your ID tag information is correct, it will automatically sort your information into artist folders, and album sub-folders.

Right-click the folder you want to customize, and then click Properties. Click the Customize tab and select a folder template - When you choose a template from Use this folder type as a template, you apply specific features to your folder, such as specialized task links and viewing options for working with pictures and music. To apply a folder template to all of the folders contained within your customized folder, select the Also apply this template to all subfolders check box.

This way, whenever you rip another CD, it will automaticlly put it in the correct artist folder, and create an album folder for the songs as well.

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
Comment Utility
Thanks...give me a day to go through your suggested apps and i'll let you know if any of them do what I need.

I am using XP, btw.

Thanks,
Erik
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
ok, just one more to add to your list, not sure if its free, couldnt find anything that says its shareware or a price or something

Beyond Compare - claims to compare directories and/or files
http://www.1000files.com/Utilities/File_and_Disk_Management/Beyond_Compare_922_Review.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
Comment Utility
These 2:

http://keithdevens.com/files/windiff/ (place to download windiff plus links to other difference programs) - not downloaded from here so dont know but looks ok

http://www.codeproject.com/tools/runwindiff.asp (extension of windiff)

were just what I was looking for...I never went through the other files, it was the first one that was suggested, thanks.

Erik
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Just as a matter of interest, which one did u go for then
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
sorry ignore last post, I didnt scroll up in my browser to see your last post

0