Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a gnus c++ software?

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it free? where do I find and download it ? I only exercise the STL C++ program with it on windows 2000.  Could you suggest a compiler software which can run on windows and not be vc++ to me?
I want to learn  and study STL C++ program. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chinaperrin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bkfirebird earned 100 total points
ID: 10810376
there is a list of free compilers here

http://www.cplusplus.com/info/compilers/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sys_Prog
Sys_Prog earned 100 total points
ID: 10810432

Dev C++ is a very good free C++ compiler alonwith a editor

http://www.bloodshed.net/

Amit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 10810882
you can have g++ on cygwin ( www.cygwin.com)

but I would agree with Amit , DevC++ is a good choice. Atleast if you want IDE etc.

/abhijit/
0