Solved

need help on correcting these codes

Posted on 2004-04-12
14
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Need help in correcting actual codes.  Errors returned from unix.  Please advise.  Del

Code 1:

// ver_7.cpp

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   point p_array[2];
   double distance;
   inputFun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   printFun(distance);

   return 0;

}

Code 2:

// ver_8.cpp

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   DistanceOfPoints obj_1;
   obj_1.inputFun();
   obj_1.calculateFun();
   obj_1.printFun();

   return 0;
}

Code 3:

// ver_6.cpp

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
void print_fun(double distance);

int main() {

   double p_array[2][3];
   double distance;

   input_fun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   print_fun(distance);

   return 0;

}

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];

}

double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   double distance;
     
   distance =

   return distance;

}

void print_fun(double distance) {

   cout << "distance = " << distance << endl;

}

code 4:

// ver5.cpp

#include <iostream>
#include <cmath>

using namespace std;

void input fun(p_array);
double calculate fun(p_array);

int main() {


   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input fun(p_array);
   calculate fun(p_array);
   print fun(double d);

   d = calculation function;

   print fun(d);

   return 0;

}




0
Comment
Question by:edelossantos
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810427
What r the error do u get??

Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810431
ver5.cc:6: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc:6: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:7: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc: In function `int main()':
ver5.cc:15: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:15: initialization to `int' from `double (*)[3]' lacks a cast
ver5.cc:16: initialization to `double' from `double (*)[3]'
ver5.cc:17: parse error before `)'
ver5.cc:19: `calculation' undeclared (first use this function)
ver5.cc:19: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver5.cc:19: for each function it appears in.)
ver5.cc:19: parse error before `;'
ver5.cc:21: `print' undeclared (first use this function)

ver_6.cpp: In function `void input_fun(double (*)[3])':
ver_6.cpp:27: parse error before `)'
ver_6.cpp:38: parse error before `return'
ver_6.cpp:42: parse error before `{'

ver_7.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_7.cpp:9: `point' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:9: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_7.cpp:9: for each function it appears in.)
ver_7.cpp:9: parse error before `['
ver_7.cpp:11: `p_array' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:11: implicit declaration of function `int inputFun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:12: implicit declaration of function `int calculate_fun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:13: implicit declaration of function `int printFun(...)'

ver_8.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_8.cpp:7: `DistanceOfPoints' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_8.cpp:7: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_8.cpp:7: for each function it appears in.)
ver_8.cpp:7: parse error before `;'
ver_8.cpp:8: `obj_1' undeclared (first use this function)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sys_Prog earned 500 total points
ID: 10810456
edelossantos,

Post the code which u compile and get these errors

Amit
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810476
// ver5.cpp
#include <iostream>
#include <cmath>

using namespace std;

void input fun(p_array);
double calculate fun(p_array);

int main() {


   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input fun(p_array);
   calculate fun(p_array);
   print fun(double d);

   d = calculation function;

   print fun(d);

   return 0;

}

ver5.cc:6: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc:6: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:7: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc: In function `int main()':
ver5.cc:15: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:15: initialization to `int' from `double (*)[3]' lacks a cast
ver5.cc:16: initialization to `double' from `double (*)[3]'
ver5.cc:17: parse error before `)'
ver5.cc:19: `calculation' undeclared (first use this function)
ver5.cc:19: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver5.cc:19: for each function it appears in.)
ver5.cc:19: parse error before `;'
ver5.cc:21: `print' undeclared (first use this function)

// ver_6.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
void print_fun(double distance);

int main() {

   double p_array[2][3];
   double distance;

   input_fun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   print_fun(distance);

   return 0;

}

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];

}

double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   double distance;
     
   distance =

   return distance;

}

void print_fun(double distance) {

   cout << "distance = " << distance << endl;

}

ver_6.cpp: In function `void input_fun(double (*)[3])':
ver_6.cpp:27: parse error before `)'
ver_6.cpp:38: parse error before `return'
ver_6.cpp:42: parse error before `{'

// ver_7.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   point p_array[2];
   double distance;
   inputFun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   printFun(distance);

   return 0;

}

ver_7.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_7.cpp:9: `point' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:9: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_7.cpp:9: for each function it appears in.)
ver_7.cpp:9: parse error before `['
ver_7.cpp:11: `p_array' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:11: implicit declaration of function `int inputFun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:12: implicit declaration of function `int calculate_fun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:13: implicit declaration of function `int printFun(...)'

// ver_8.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   DistanceOfPoints obj_1;
   obj_1.inputFun();
   obj_1.calculateFun();
   obj_1.printFun();

   return 0;

}

ver_8.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_8.cpp:7: `DistanceOfPoints' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_8.cpp:7: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_8.cpp:7: for each function it appears in.)
ver_8.cpp:7: parse error before `;'
ver_8.cpp:8: `obj_1' undeclared (first use this function)










0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810480
// ver5.cpp
#include <iostream>
#include <cmath>

using namespace std;

void input fun(p_array);
double calculate fun(p_array);

int main() {


   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input fun(p_array);
   calculate fun(p_array);
   print fun(double d);

   d = calculation function;

   print fun(d);

   return 0;

}

ver5.cc:6: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc:6: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:7: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc: In function `int main()':
ver5.cc:15: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:15: initialization to `int' from `double (*)[3]' lacks a cast
ver5.cc:16: initialization to `double' from `double (*)[3]'
ver5.cc:17: parse error before `)'
ver5.cc:19: `calculation' undeclared (first use this function)
ver5.cc:19: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver5.cc:19: for each function it appears in.)
ver5.cc:19: parse error before `;'
ver5.cc:21: `print' undeclared (first use this function)

// ver_6.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
void print_fun(double distance);

int main() {

   double p_array[2][3];
   double distance;

   input_fun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   print_fun(distance);

   return 0;

}

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];

}

double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   double distance;
     
   distance =

   return distance;

}

void print_fun(double distance) {

   cout << "distance = " << distance << endl;

}

ver_6.cpp: In function `void input_fun(double (*)[3])':
ver_6.cpp:27: parse error before `)'
ver_6.cpp:38: parse error before `return'
ver_6.cpp:42: parse error before `{'

// ver_7.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   point p_array[2];
   double distance;
   inputFun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   printFun(distance);

   return 0;

}

ver_7.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_7.cpp:9: `point' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:9: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_7.cpp:9: for each function it appears in.)
ver_7.cpp:9: parse error before `['
ver_7.cpp:11: `p_array' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:11: implicit declaration of function `int inputFun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:12: implicit declaration of function `int calculate_fun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:13: implicit declaration of function `int printFun(...)'

// ver_8.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   DistanceOfPoints obj_1;
   obj_1.inputFun();
   obj_1.calculateFun();
   obj_1.printFun();

   return 0;

}

ver_8.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_8.cpp:7: `DistanceOfPoints' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_8.cpp:7: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_8.cpp:7: for each function it appears in.)
ver_8.cpp:7: parse error before `;'
ver_8.cpp:8: `obj_1' undeclared (first use this function)






0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810501
edelossantos,

Are you trying to make one executable binary from multiple source files or 4 independent binaries?

I'm, guessing the former but just to be sure..

b.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810508
edelossantos,

... hmm.. one second thought I'm really not sure what you're trying to do.  Please explain.

b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810512
These are 4 independent binaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810521
These are codes that have been given to me for correction.  There are 4 independent files.  I gravely need help in the correction of the actual codes.  In other words, the codes need to be corrected.  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810568
edelossantos,

I was just about to post but you've accepted already... You're questions been answered???

b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810584
No, I screwed up.  Send the solutions that I can grade you on.  I am still new at this engine! You will be given an A!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810600
Ok,

Post to community support to have this question deleted and I will post to your other TA.

b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 10810617
How do you post to community support?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810646
At the very top of this page you should see:

Careers | Site News | Support | Help

Click on Support and post a 0 point question with the subject "Please Delete" with a link to this question in the question body.

You'll get your points back too.

b.
0