Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer for Pictures and Graphics

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I need to purchase a printer for my girl. Does any one have any suggestions for a printer that will be good for a graphic designer  under $200.
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10811137
Hi Albert,

Epson makes great printers that produce excellent quality prints. You can check your local BestBuy store for available models. A search online shows several models under $200US including some printer/scanner/copier combo units.

Search for Epson Printer under Computers. That will give you an idea of what you can get her.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 10827872
following on from Lobo, when you check out the Epsons, realize that many new models have "chips" in the cartridges, that will force you to buy expensive Epson cartridges.  Ask the sales people about which printers do not have the "smart chip", and if the features are as good (generally 1440 by 720 will produce good photo grade prints on an Epson), get the "unchipped" printer.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10828708
Hi SciWriter,

Yes, that's Epson's way to try and force you to buy new cartridges instead of refilling; but there's a workaround and it's not illegal. Well, there's two workarounds but the other one is in a legal grey area so we better not touch it. I have been refilling my Epson Stylus Photo 780 cartridges without a problem. One word of advice with refilling: Do not refill more than 5 or 6 times. Cartridges get old, too.

I think all new Epson models (and other manufacturer's printers as well) have the smart chip feature, but again, with the proper technique and care that is not an obstacle.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 10830072
Yes I know all this Lobo, but it didn't sound like Albert 1809 knew it, so I approached it simply.

Regds
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10830391
Yes, that's why I posted it, mainly.

Good Vibes!
0