Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dhcp server configuration in multiple VLANS environment.

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi...

I have a server farm VLAN and my other department each in separate VLAN. I want to configure DHCP server which is Serve Farm. All the depts can access the server farm. My only concern is how to create scope for each VLAN and specify the Scope to the required VLAN.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:iftekhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10813300
I only see a way to do this if you have all mac addresses of your pc's and the vlan where they are located.
I do not see a direct way to have a link between your dhcp and your switches as they are not on the same Level in the OSI model.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 375 total points
ID: 10815021
Since "All the depts can access the server farm", somewhere there is a router which connects the VLANs.  If it's a Cisco, you can configure a "helper address" so that DHCP requests (which are sent as broadcasts within the client VLAN) are forwarded to the DHCP server, tagged with enough info for it to tell what subnet (VLAN) the broadcast was on, and so determine which scope to respond with.

Another alternative is that some server platforms support 802.1Q trunking, which would allow the DHCP server to connect to all of the VLANs on its switch.

Finally, there's the option of putting multiple NICs in the server and connecting to a port in each client VLAN.  This is the simplest option, but probably the most expensive and error-prone.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyrobinson
ID: 10824208
also if you configure 2 scopes that are on the same vlan (and subnet) as the interfaces on each vlan then the DHCP server will know which scope to assign IP's from based on which switchport the request came from.

Yes, you will also need an ip helper address in the form ip helper <IP of your DHCP server>

hope this helps
0