Solved

HELP!

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Need help in correcting these codes.  Below are 4 independant files with the generated output to each.  Please help in providing corrected actual codes.  Thank you.

// ver5.cpp
#include <iostream>
#include <cmath>

using namespace std;

void input fun(p_array);
double calculate fun(p_array);

int main() {


   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input fun(p_array);
   calculate fun(p_array);
   print fun(double d);

   d = calculation function;

   print fun(d);

   return 0;

}

ver5.cc:6: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc:6: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:7: `p_array' was not declared in this scope
ver5.cc: In function `int main()':
ver5.cc:15: variable or field `inputFun' declared void
ver5.cc:15: initialization to `int' from `double (*)[3]' lacks a cast
ver5.cc:16: initialization to `double' from `double (*)[3]'
ver5.cc:17: parse error before `)'
ver5.cc:19: `calculation' undeclared (first use this function)
ver5.cc:19: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver5.cc:19: for each function it appears in.)
ver5.cc:19: parse error before `;'
ver5.cc:21: `print' undeclared (first use this function)

// ver_6.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
void print_fun(double distance);

int main() {

   double p_array[2][3];
   double distance;

   input_fun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   print_fun(distance);

   return 0;

}

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];

}

double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   double distance;
     
   distance =

   return distance;

}

void print_fun(double distance) {

   cout << "distance = " << distance << endl;

}

ver_6.cpp: In function `void input_fun(double (*)[3])':
ver_6.cpp:27: parse error before `)'
ver_6.cpp:38: parse error before `return'
ver_6.cpp:42: parse error before `{'

// ver_7.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   point p_array[2];
   double distance;
   inputFun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   printFun(distance);

   return 0;

}

ver_7.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_7.cpp:9: `point' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:9: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_7.cpp:9: for each function it appears in.)
ver_7.cpp:9: parse error before `['
ver_7.cpp:11: `p_array' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_7.cpp:11: implicit declaration of function `int inputFun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:12: implicit declaration of function `int calculate_fun(...)'
ver_7.cpp:13: implicit declaration of function `int printFun(...)'

// ver_8.cpp
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main()
{
   DistanceOfPoints obj_1;
   obj_1.inputFun();
   obj_1.calculateFun();
   obj_1.printFun();

   return 0;

}

ver_8.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_8.cpp:7: `DistanceOfPoints' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_8.cpp:7: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_8.cpp:7: for each function it appears in.)
ver_8.cpp:7: parse error before `;'
ver_8.cpp:8: `obj_1' undeclared (first use this function)






0
Comment
Question by:edelossantos
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810580
>>void input fun(p_array);
>>double calculate fun(p_array);

You r function names have a space in betwenn
These should be
void inputfun(p_array);
double calculatefun(p_array);

Also, the above declaration should contain the data type as parameter rather than the array p_array
Thus as per your main declaration, it should be
void inputfun(double p_array);
double calculatefun(double p_array);

print fun(double d);      ->>>> U have have not declared printfunc()




Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810587
void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];

}


The last condition in for loop for j is missing

Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810591
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {

   double distance;
     
   distance =

   return distance;

}


The statement 'distance = '   is incomplete

Amit
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810603
int main()
{
   point p_array[2];
   double distance;
   inputFun(p_array);
   distance = calculate_fun(p_array);
   printFun(distance);

   return 0;

}



You have not declared point as a structr OR a class
point is not a standard/primitive data type as an int OR char OR float , so u should declare it first

Amit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10810618
nt main()
{
   DistanceOfPoints obj_1;
   obj_1.inputFun();
   obj_1.calculateFun();
   obj_1.printFun();

   return 0;

}

ver_8.cpp: In function `int main()':
ver_8.cpp:7: `DistanceOfPoints' undeclared (first use this function)
ver_8.cpp:7: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
ver_8.cpp:7: for each function it appears in.)
ver_8.cpp:7: parse error before `;'
ver_8.cpp:8: `obj_1' undeclared (first use this function)



DistanceOfPoints    is not a primitive type, so either declae it as a struct OR class OR typdedef it as long, doubl,e int. char ect

Amit
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
booki earned 500 total points
ID: 10810655
edelossantos,

OK, here's ver5.cpp:

// ver5.cpp

#include <iostream>
#include <cmath>

using namespace std;

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]);
void print_fun(double distance);

int main() {
   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input_fun(p_array);
   calculate_fun(p_array);
   d = calculate_fun();
   print_fun(d);
   return 0;
}

void input_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {
   for(int i = 0; i <= 1; i++)
       for(int j = 0; j <= 2; j++)
            cin >> p_array[i][j];
}

double calculate_fun(double p_array[2][3]) {
   double distance;
//   distance =
// ******* Looks like your friend hasn't finished implementing this function.
// ******* It needs to be completed.
   return distance;
}

void print_fun(double distance) {
   cout << "distance = " << distance << endl;
}

// end ver5.cpp

b.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810687
edelossantos,

Ok,  let me see if i got this right.  ver5 through ver8 seem to be different versions of the same program.  All of them incomplete.  ver5 through ver7 seem to be attempting the same implementation.  ver8 is attempting to use objects however no objects are defined.  The code (ver5.cpp) that I posted is the same for ver5 through ver7.  ver8 is lacking the implementation of your object.  Otherwise it looks ok.

b.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booki
ID: 10810695

Correction to ver5.cpp:

int main() {
   double p_array[2][3]; // data structure, memory location for your variable
   double d;

   input_fun(p_array);
   d = calculate_fun(p_array);  // <=== this line changed
//   d = calculate_fun();   <=== delete this line
   print_fun(d);
   return 0;
}
 
b.
0