Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

arranging image icon and JScrollPane horizontally and more...

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi!

I am trying to arrange image icon and JScrollPane horizontally. This is a sample site.

http://webdev.apl.jhu.edu/~rbe/java/Homework5/index.html

****************************************
    JLabel explanatoryArea = new JLabel("This is a explanatory area.");
    scrollPane = new JScrollPane(explanatoryArea);
    scrollPane.setPreferredSize(new Dimension(50, 60));
    container.add(scrollPane, BorderLayout.NORTH);

***********************************
Also, if I want my text start from left top corner in the scrollpane, how do I do it?
I don't think JLabel is the way...

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10810650
You probably want to look into JTextArea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 10818052
This question is not about JTextArea, but arranging icon and jscrollpane just like sample.
(if you resize the sample wizard, you will know it is scrollpane.)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 500 total points
ID: 10818292
Look into the various layout managers.

The dialog showing in the example I would have made out of 2 JPanels. 1st panel at top with the icon and text using FlowLayout. 2nd panel at bottom, Flowlayout again. Using BorderLayout for the main panel. JLabel is an excellent way of showing an image icon.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10820998
0