Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TEdit/Ascii Problem

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a form with an edit box and a button and I changed the font charset property to OEM_Convert to display DOS extended ascii characters on the edit box by using the button. Everything is working I can display the ascii code, except that when I copy the character from the edit box
(ex. chr(158) peseta sign) and paste it into notepad the character is different it's chr(0158).

Is their a way to copy exactly whats on the edit box to notepad? Already tried copytoclipboard still the same result. Thanks a million!
0
Comment
Question by:razorspells
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberGhost earned 200 total points
ID: 10811545
Must change the charset on font you use in Notepad as well.

Alt+0158 is different in Central-European font charset and also different in Turkish charset for instance.

regards
CyberGhost
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 10812230
Charsets are conventions that are supposed to standardize displayed characters.  

However, as CyberGhost points out, its always about the font and not the charset.

For example, a font designer can put the face of Mickey Mouse in glyph position 158, if they want to, so whether you see a pesata symbol or MM depends on some other crazy person.
0