?
Solved

Don't understand messages in Event Viewer

Posted on 2004-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
3,257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
 I am very new to win2003. Please try to bear with me... :)
I saw this message in the event view which repeated many many times, it says:

The zone company.com is configured to accept updates but the A record for the primary server in the zone's SOA record is not available on this DNS server. This may indicate a configuration problem. If the address of the primary server for the zone cannot  be resolved DNS clients will be unable to locate a server to accept updates for this zone. This will cause DNS clients to be unable to perform DNS updates.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
==> gives this response:
Details
   
We're sorry
There is no additional information about this issue in the Error and Event Log Messages or Knowledge Base databases at this time. You can use the links in the Support area to determine whether any additional information might be available elsewhere.
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
Thank you for searching on this message; your search helps us identify those areas for which we need to provide more information.
 


What does the error mean? How can I solve it. Any recommendations on readings that will help me understand the error messages?
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10810786
The erroe message states that it can't find a correct DNS record for the server in the DNS manager. You need to edit or add the DNS server's details to the DNS records in DNS manager MMC tool.


This link should explain more about DNS and how to modify the record:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winntas/maintain/optimize/16wntpcc.mspx

http://www.serverwatch.com/tutorials/article.php/1476601
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10856664
Hi,
 sorry, but i already have the required entries... eg. CNAME, Host,, etc. What should I do now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10886241
QLJ
At the DNS server with the problem:

At the coomand line type:
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

then, make sure it is listed in the nameservers tab for the forward lookup zone for ttpl.com and restart the DNS Service

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10886503
right! did that.. seems all clear right now.
could i ask why such a problem occur and how does flushing it resolves the problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10886749
QLJ
It will have been the re-register that probably fixed it.

As to the cause I can't say without actually seeing your installation. However, the most common cause is a DNS Island state when two DNS servers have been set up for the same zone (primary and secondary or AD integrated) but fail to update each other's A and PTR records. You can stop this by pointing each DNS Server to the other as primary DNS and to itslef as secondary DNS in the IP settings of the NIC card.

Glad it worked

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10886868
oh no.. bad news.. it's back. this time: (and the prev one of cos)
The zone 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa is configured to accept updates but the A record for the primary server in the zone's SOA record is not available on this DNS server. This may indicate a configuration problem. If the address of the primary server for the zone cannot  be resolved DNS clients will be unable to locate a server to accept updates for this zone. This will cause DNS clients to be unable to perform DNS updates.

I'll just hang on and see if there are more of such logs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10887679
QLJ
The same thing will fix it, but for the reverse lookup zone 192.168.0.x this time.

You will probably have the same problem with any other primary lookup zones hosted by this machine.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10895418
hmm... same thing? I thgt the
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
 should flush ALL the DNS? or how do I do it for reverse zone?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1200 total points
ID: 10897824
QLJ
You can't do the reverse zone on its own. What happens is the forward lookup entry is re-written and the PTR records is updated by the DNS server itself - if configured to do so. As you have a reverse lookup zone, it was (I assume) configured to automatically update the PTR records. If not:

Find the A record for your DNS server and bring up its properties, tick the Update PTR record and then run the IPCONFIG commands:
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

How are we doing so far?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10914745
wonderful. problem solved! thanx!
0