Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with PHP/MYSQL

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am having problems with my PHP/MYSQL script...

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at C:\Program Files\Software602\602LAN SUITE\DOCS\PHP\db_fns.php:14) in C:\Program Files\Software602\602LAN SUITE\DOCS\PHP\index.php on line 3

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at C:\Program Files\Software602\602LAN SUITE\DOCS\PHP\db_fns.php:14) in C:\Program Files\Software602\602LAN SUITE\DOCS\PHP\index.php on line 3

These are the errors I am getting... below is the full source code...thanks in advance

Jim

<?php
  include ('include_fns.php');
  session_start();

  // check if we have created our session variable
  if(!isset($HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded']))
  {
    $HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded'] = array();
  }

  // check if an expand button was pressed  
  // expand might equal 'all' or a postid or not be set
  if(isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['expand']))
  {
    if($HTTP_GET_VARS['expand'] == 'all')
      expand_all($HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded']);
    else
      $HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded'][$HTTP_GET_VARS['expand']] = true;
  }
 
  // check if a collapse button was pressed  
  // collapse might equal all or a postid or not be set
  if(isset($HTTP_GET_VARS['collapse']))
  {
    if($HTTP_GET_VARS['collapse']=='all')
      $HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded'] = array();
    else
      unset($HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded'][$HTTP_GET_VARS['collapse']]);
  }

  do_html_header('Discussion Posts');

  display_index_toolbar();

  // display the tree view of conversations
  display_tree($HTTP_SESSION_VARS['expanded']);  

  do_html_footer();
?>
0
Comment
Question by:jdixon65
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:madwax
ID: 10811305
just put the  session_start(); first in the page and it should solve your problem. The session must b einitiated before anything else.

//jan
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkna_gunn earned 500 total points
ID: 10811399
you can put includes before session_start()
but those includes cannot output anything!
now i have had this problem before and it was simply caused by the include class
having a space after the closing ?> tag so make sure there is no spaces before or after the php tags.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdixon65
ID: 10817369
I have double checked all trailing whitespaces, and I did not find any...and I am still getting the same error messages...any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdixon65
ID: 10817510
I have resolved this problem...thanks for all your help...
0