[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

application security

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all!

I'm just finishing an application in VC++. But before I send it to the person, which order it, I want to make some security, so that I'll get paid for my work. What I want is, that my application works OK for a few days (10, 20, 30, ...), but after that it won't run any more (when you'll run it, it will automatically close). So when the customer will pay, he will get the new version without any security.
What is the easiest way, to do such thing? Maybe some examples?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sasabunetic
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vijay_visana earned 600 total points
ID: 10811953
put some encrypted value in registry which will give your software date of installation (take system date) every time you start just check this value for two things one wheter its tempered or not and other to count days of use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10813774
Use a hidden registry key ( http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/info/tips.shtml#registryhidden ) and save not only the date when it was first run, but also the date when it was last run. You can use this second key to make sure the user doesn't set the clock back to re-enable the software.
0