[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I specify domain for mail?

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
 I own this domain.com & I have a 3rd party hosting it using mx records. I have also recently gotten a new server with SBS2003. The question is, can I actually specify for mails to domain.com to be directed to the 3rd party and for mails to support.domain.com to be directed to my server?
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10811186
Yes you need to ask your hosting company to make an extra MX record
MX=domain.com                                        3rd party mail server
MX=support.domain.com                             your mail server

If that does not work or they do not support they should be able to forward from 3rd party mail server to your mail server only for support.domain.com

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MaB
MaB earned 300 total points
ID: 10811191
Yes you should be able to do this. It was some time since I "played around" with DNS and mailservers but if you set up a mailserver on your SBS and add a MX record for support.domain.com mails to that subdomain should be handled by your server.

Check this for rferences and links to more "in depth":
http://www.rscott.org/dns/mx.html
http://www.rscott.org/dns/

BR MaB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10811359
Wait a minute... let me provide a clearer picture. My ISP hosts the MX record, but Zone Edit, a DDNS service, hosts this record for me. So I need to add the MX record in ZoneEdit? So if I need to add that support.domain.com in, its priority would be highest or in order (i.e 1) or in order of the existing MX rcord (i.e. 3)

Just curious, cos my ISP charges mx records in blocks of 5, so if I use watever@support.domain.com, will it add to my count?

Lots of thanx! :)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10811374
Well I do not get it why your ISP hosts the MX record and ZoneEDit too as I understand.
Only one of the 2 should do it.
The priority should not matter as it is 2 different MX records if you would like to be backup for domain.com you would add your server in a second a MX record with Higher priority number because the higher the number the lower the priority.
And if the ISP does the MX record he will add it to your count but why you use Zoneedit then ? Is your IP changing often ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10811388
Right on the dot. I am using a dynamic IP. The mail is stored in the ISP's mailbox... but cos domain.com is hosted on the ISP, the DNS record points to ZoneEdit. Then, Zoneedit houses the mx record for my email
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10811406
ok
then you should only ask zoneedit because they will also receive support.domain.com because it is subdomain.
Ask zoneedit to add the MX for support.domain.com to another mail server. So no need to contact your ISP unless you would not like it to go through Zoneedit.
0