Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can the certificate expiry date be changed?

Posted on 2004-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is it possible to change the certificate expiry date for certificates issued by a Certifcate Authority?  Can it be programmatically done?  Also, for expired certificates, can it be renewed, ie. I don't have to re-issue a new certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:pcssecure
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10811785
No - you can't - you have to renew it

OFF2000: Overview of Digital Certificates
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;206637&Product=wrd20

How to Digitally Sign and Encrypt Messages in Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;168726

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcssecure
ID: 10819454
Is it possible to change the certificate expiry date from the certificate authority?  Is there some setting in the CA that I can modify programmatically?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10826774
pcssecure,

you need to renew the certificate in order to change the expiration date... there is no way around it...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vhss earned 2000 total points
ID: 10895881
You can use certutil to change the validity period of certificates issued by the CA.

Expired certificates can be renewed with a new certificate that contains the same key as the expired certificate.

Reference can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsserv/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_cs_certutil4.asp

0