Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am not able to telnet on nntp port

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

I am using debian linux.
I have installed nntp and cnews using apt-get command.

I am not able to telnet into port 119 of nntp.I am able to telnet on port 25 so there is no any problem in telnet.
Also I have done it but suddenly now I am not able to do it.
I have checked /etc/services, /etc/inetd.conf. also

Plz, I require the immediate answer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nimvpatel
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 172 total points
ID: 10815990
check firewall

iptables -L

if you filter, u need to open the port 119

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 164 total points
ID: 10817673
Is your nntp server running? You wrote that you checked services and inetd.conf, but are you sure that it's really running? It's possible that you start it, but that it does for whatever reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:greg14unix
greg14unix earned 164 total points
ID: 10948123
0. Make sure all config files are setup the way that they are needed
1. Check the firewall (see pablouruguay's post)
2. Check to see if the news daemon is actually running
          the 'ps aux' command should list all running processes on your server
3. Check to see if your server is listening on port 119
          the 'netstat -l' command should list all listening ports on your server

If news is not firewalled and the nntp processes are running and listening on port 119, you should check your logs for application failures.
0