Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server and network load balancing

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I install network load balancing service to the windows 2000 server and is it even possible? In AS and datacenter the load balancing feature will intalled automatically or so but when I'm trying to install it to 2000 server I can't even found the service from installing CD.
0
Comment
Question by:Valderama
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 252 total points
ID: 10812303
Sorry to disappoint you, but NLB is not available in Windows 2000 Server:
"System Requirements
The following are Network Load Balancing requirements:
* Windows 2000 Advanced Server
..."

See:
Windows Server 2000 Resource Kit: Chapter 19 - Network Load Balancing
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/distsys/part3/dsgch19.mspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 248 total points
ID: 10823886
Or you can use the poor-man's NLB... where you merely add records to your DNS server to resolve a single PC name to multiple IP addreses.  The DNS server can "rotate" the answer it provides to clients so that the clients end up getting different servers.  It's called DNS round-robin.

It obvioiusly only works in those situtations were you don't care which server you get... they be all identical, and mimimal (if any) "session state" is required between connections (like a web server farm).
0