Solved

nt4 workstation - system cannot log you on (c000000df).  Please help?

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
3,957 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Folks,

Badly need help here.  I replaced hal.dll with hal.dll.old as I was going to replace it with hal.dll.softex to stop the nt workstation rebooting after power down.  When rebooted nt told me hal.dll is corrupt or missing so I put it in 3 setup disks and cdrom to replace hal.dll but I also replaced all other non-original files.  When booted up afterwords I tried to login but get the following message:

The System cannot log you (C00000DF).  Please try again or cosult your system administrator.

I can still ping the pc and remote control to it but can't map the c$ or d$ as both are NTFS.  Anyone have any ideas as I have trawled the web but to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:gooded
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 10812009
I don't have many points thats why there is so few available for this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10812042
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10812046
can you log on locally ?? if yes login in locally & rejoin the domain again
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10812050
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 50 total points
ID: 10812053
You Cannot Log On to the Computer After You Run a Repair Process If SRP Is Installed
View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q307866
SYMPTOMS
After you run the Windows NT repair process and choose the Verify Windows NT system files option, you may receive the following error message after you restart the computer and attempt to log on:
The System can not log you on (C00000DF).
Please try again or consult your system administrator.
When you follow the steps in one of the following articles to resolve this error message

196603 Repair Windows NT After Installation of Service Pack 4

146887 Repairing Windows NT After the Application of Service Pack 3
You replace the following files in the %SystemRoot%\System32 folder:

Samsrv.dll
Samlib.dll
Winlogon.exe
Lsasrv.dll
Services.exe
Msv1_0.dll
After you replace these files, you may receive the following error message after you restart the computer:
Stop 0xC000021A (Fatal System Error)
The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly
with a state of 0x00000080 (0x00000000, 0x00000000).
The system has been shut down.
CAUSE
This problem occurs because the Security Rollup Package (SRP) hotfix (Q299444i.exe) does not update the CRC values in the %SystemRoot%\Repair\Setup.log file for the files that are installed. The files that are installed by the SRP must remain on the computer after you run the repair process so that you can log on to the computer.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, run Q307866.exe and then run Srpfixup.exe. When you run Srpfixup.exe, the current CRC values are verified for files that are necessary to start and log on to the computer. After the values are determined, the %SystemRoot%\Repair\Setup.log file is updated. This prevents the required files from being overwritten the next time that you run a repair process and select the Verify Windows NT System Files option.

NOTE: This patch must be applied after you install SRP and before you try to run a repair process.

This patch is included with the Microsoft Security Tool Kit. To order the tool kit, view the following Microsoft Web site:

http://www.microsoft.com/security/kitinfo.asp
WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, copy the following files from the appropriate source (from the SRP hotfix or from Microsoft Windows NT Service Pack 6a [SP6A]) to the appropriate folder.

Copy the following files from either the SRP or the SP6a folder to the appropriate location:

Copy to                                       From source
---------------------------------------------------------
%SystemRoot%\System32\Advapi32.dll           SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Crypt32.dll            SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Kernel32.dl            SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Lsasrv.dll             SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Ntoskrnl.exe           SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Ole32.dll              SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Rpclts1.dll            SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Rpcrt4.dll             SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Rpcss.exe              SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Samlib.dll             SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Samsrv.dll             SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Schannel.dll           SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Services.exe           SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Winlogon.exe           SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Wldap32.dll            SRP
%SystemRoot%\System32\Basesrv.dll            SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Csrsrv.dll             SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Csrss.exe              SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Gdi32.dll              SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Hal.dll                SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Msv1_0.dll             SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Ntdll.dll              SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Rpcltc1.dll            SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Rpcltscm.dll           SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Security.dll           SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\User.exe               SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\User32.dll             SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Userenv.dll            SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Win32k.sys             SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Winspool.drv           SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Winsrv.dll             SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\\ndis.sys      SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\\nwlnkipx.sys  SP6a
%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\\nwlnkrip.sys  SP6a
                              

If the boot partition is using the NTFS file system, you can use this workaround if you install a parallel installation of Windows NT on a separate partition or drive, or by moving the disk to another computer to access these folders. If you cannot do this, you can use the procedure that is described in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article to make repairs:

164471 Replacing System Files Using a Modified Emergency Repair Disk
After you use these steps and log on to the computer, you must reapply SP6A, the SRP, and this hotfix to update the %SystemRoot%\Repair\Setup.log file. After the Setup.log file is repaired, update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD) by using the Rdisk.exe utility.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about the Post-Windows NT 4.0 SP6a SRP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

299444 Post-Windows NT 4.0 SP6a Security Rollup Package (SRP)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shailendra_patankar
ID: 10812806
Hi...

remove the workstation from the domain and restart

and again add the workstation to the domain..

after that make sure that in domain-> computer name of that workstation is removed

if not, then manually remove the machine name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gooded
ID: 10812893
Folks,

i can't logon locally.  I have the hdd stuck in as slave on my own nt workstation and will copy the aove files over from jvuz recommendations and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10830387
Thanx,

Jvuz
0