?
Solved

updating error FRM-40401- Oracle Form6i

Posted on 2004-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi,

    Block = up_f
    button = btn_update
Oralce form6i

 I have a block named up_f having fields of UPL_STT which has value of 'ERR', i have set my
block to display 10 records..i want to update UPL_STT to value of 'SENT' by clicking btn_update...an error occured " FRM-40414 : No changes to save" here is my script...

Note:
     Disregard the parameters...
***************************
    BEGIN              
       UPDATE UP_F
       SET UPL_STT   = 'SENT'
                WHERE TASK    = 'LDIV' AND
                UPL_STT = 'ERR'  AND
                TRAILER = 'LR88' AND
                SKU     =    'T23133';
               
            IF (v_lst_trl_label = NULL OR v_lst_sku_label = NULL) THEN
                RAISE Bad_Param;
            ELSE
                COMMIT;
           END IF;
     END;

**********************
any idea?

pls help...

regards....


0
Comment
Question by:GoodHands_Delphi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concon
ID: 10812164
hi

you could use this proc in order to bypass messages.

PROCEDURE commitwithoutmsg

   vMessageLevel            VARCHAR2(2);

BEGIN

   vMessageLevel := Name_In('SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL');
   Copy(CONSTANT.DISABLEMESSAGE, 'SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL');

   COMMIT;

   Copy(vMessageLevel, 'SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL');

END;

regards.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10812183
FRM-40401:  No changes to save - it is not an error, it just indicates that there are no changes in your block.
You can set
 :system.message_level:='10';
and this message will not be displayed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10812205
Hi,

this is not an error message. IT'is an informational message. It says "you did not make any change so you do not need COMMIT". Are you sure about your update statement? It may not update any records? First try your update statement in sql*plus and be sure that it's correct.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 80 total points
ID: 10847715
dear friend

its not error message. as said by musdu.

just set the message level before ur commit statement.

:system.message_level := 5;
commit;
:system.message_level := 0;

include the above line in ur query where u have the commit statement.

regards
annamalai;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 11087940
Hi,

we should accept your comment as correct answer. Because Concon's answer does not have a value for :SYSTEM.MESSAGE_LEVEL.

regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 11088044
hi

i think my response should be included in the assisted answers since it gives solution for the message which our friend is getting.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concon
ID: 11088102
hi,

i am agree with annamalai and musdu.

regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concon
ID: 11088357
ok, i agree.

regards.  
0