Solved

USB vs. LPT

Posted on 2004-04-13
28
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What is the advantage of using USB to print?
I want to use one printer for two PC's. I suppose I can une an LPT switch without loosing in quality or speed. Is that correct?
Are the printer drivers the same if I switch to LPT?
0
Comment
Question by:fea
  • 13
  • 11
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10812264
USB is 'faster' -though you won't notice it.
It won't make your printer faster- only tranfer the data there at a quicker pace.
The switch won't have much to do with the speed either. Primary benefit is convenience.

Same driver can be used regardless of how you connect...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:biglarryn
ID: 10843736
USB is nice if you later have several printers on one computer and then set up the computer on a network and share it for multiple shared printers. A USB HUB is a cheap way to have this work. USB is becoming much easier to find than parallel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10843815
Biglarryn,

I do have a small network (4 PC's) and do use a USB hub that connects a printer, a scanner, an external HD and a Palm. BUT here the problem is that my wife wants to use my printer as well. It is then the otehr way around. Or I miss your point...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10843833
If you've got a network - just share the printer out and she should be able to use it...
My printer is on my wife's PC and I use it from mine (less aggrivation for me when I'm at work and the network goes down :D)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10843879
Sirbounty,

I agree but my problem is that I am using a laptop with a Wifi connection that is between the network hub and my PC. In addition, my son is using a Mac... The ADSL is qorking properly everywhere, but sharing files is the problem... as sharing printers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10940331
To make it simple.... :-)

If a printer cannot "be seen" throug the LAN, I can without harm plug both PC's to it through an LPT switch. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10940439
Not sure I follow that last question.
If a printer is not 'seen' on the network, that would, IMO, be the first obstacle to tackle.
If you're using a switch for the printer and other devices - obviously it must be switched to the printer to be seen on the network.
The hosting computer must be seen on the network as well...your wi-fi shouldn't matter unless the laptop that shares the printer is physically not present (i.e. you're traveling with it).

Can your other machines see the laptop/host?

Try this - let me presume your laptop's name is LAPTOP.
From another system, try Start->Run->COMMAND <enter>
Now type
 PING LAPTOP
You'll get a Reply or Request timed out.
If reply - then simply Start->Run->\\Laptop\PrinterName (Printername being the name it's shared as)
If RTO - then ping the IP address of the Laptop
 PING 192.168.1.100
What are the results here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10942758
RTO in both cases

The LAN has four PC's, but let's concentrate on two here. Both are Windows XP, mine is in English the other in French. Mine is a Thinkpad (=network name), that is connected to a DI-624 (Wifi) that is plugged in a hub. From that hub lines are going to the other PC's. ADSL is coming through the same hub.

Am I helping you helping me?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10942786
:D  Helping me help you is a good thing.  

Okay, so we've got THINKPAD trying to connect to DESKTOP (I'll call it, since you didn't tell me).
Now, on both of these perform the following:

Start->Run->CMD
 IPCONFIG /ALL > C:\IP.TXT

Can you post the IP.TXT file here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10942857
On mine, ipconfig is not recognised as an internal or external command...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10942891
Eh?
XP you said...
Can you double-check that...
IPCONFIG
(not screaming at you - just want to make sure the letters are legible...if it doesn't exist, we may have bigger problems here).
Oh and - XP Home or Pro? (please say Pro, please say Pro!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10942946
Both are XP Pro!

IPCONFIG does work on "Desktop" but not on "Thinkpad"...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10943177
Strange...
Try this:
Start->Run->CMD
 CD %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32
 DIR IPCONFIG.*

If it says no file found - then try this (or maybe even if it doesn't)
Start->Run->SFC /Scannow

and again Start->Run->CMD

 NETSH INT IP RESET > c:\resetlog.txt <enter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10943747
From %SYSTEMROOT%\SYSTEM32, it worked!
Result:

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : fea
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus DWL-650+ Wireless Cardbus Adapter #2
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C8-18-95-12
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : mardi, 27. avril 2004 08:14:18
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : mardi, 4. mai 2004 08:14:18
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10943791
And this is the other one ("Desktop"):
Configuration IP de Windows
        Nom de l'hôte . . . . . . . . . . : LNA
        Suffixe DNS principal . . . . . . :
        Type de nœud . . . . . . . . . . : Inconnu
        Routage IP activé . . . . . . . . : Non
        Proxy WINS activé . . . . . . . . : Non

Carte Ethernet Connexion au réseau local 4:

        Suffixe DNS propre à la connexion :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Carte réseau Fast Ethernet PCI Realtek RTL8139 Family #2
        Adresse physique . . . . . . . . .: 00-E0-7D-98-7D-3F
        DHCP activé. . . . . . . . . . . : Oui
        Configuration automatique activée . . . . : Oui
        Adresse IP. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        Masque de sous-réseau . . . . . . : 255.255.255.248
        Passerelle par défaut . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Serveurs DNS . . . . . . . . . .  : 192.168.1.1
        Bail obtenu . . . . . . . . . . . : mercredi, 28. avril 2004 21:17:42
        Bail expirant . . . . . . . . . . : samedi, 1. mai 2004 21:17:42
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10944207
Okay - see your Masque de sous-reseau?
It needs to read 255.255.255.0 or they will never see each other.
This effectively places the two of them on seperate "networks"...

Now, they both show DHCP enabled - but I'm curious - do you have more than one DHCP server? (one shows as 192.168.0.1, the other shows 192.168.1.1)... Hmmm...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10945838
The D624 (Wifi) is interfering here...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10945865
Try browsing to one or the other and disabling DHCP (http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.1.1)
You may be prompted to enter a username/password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10956881
Disabling DHCP on the router ... made it not reachable... I will have to reset it manually... Beyond that, I could change the basic address of the DI624 into 192.168.1.100
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10957184
Well, in a small network, you don't have to use DHCP, so you could hard code the addresses yourself.  Just make sure that the subnet mask and gateware are the same and that the address falls within the same network: 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254 for a sm of 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10957229
Right, but what address do you give to the ADSL modem? Do you leave the basic one (192.168.1.1)?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10957243
Yes - leave the modem at 1 - set the first client at 100, 101, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10961290
I asked D-Link support, as it seems I cannot switch it to a 192.168.1.x IP address, as I lose the connection to the modem, i.e. the internet.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 10961665
What address does the modem have now?
You can set static addresses to that same network - no problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fea
ID: 10961880
The Modem is at 192.168.1.1

This is the ipconfig:
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : fea
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 7:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link AirPlus DWL-650+ Wireless Cardbus Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-80-C8-18-95-12
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : vendredi, 30. avril 2004 12:23:19
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : vendredi, 7. mai 2004 12:23:19
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atomic77
ID: 11102956
i want to add something IN TOPIC;)
all you guys who said that USB is faster than LPT - you are wrong. USB 1.1 is slower about 25x! USB2.0 is faster but printers don't use it.
- it's just easier to use - for example when connecting/disconnecting when your PC is on.
- also both side transmission (eg. when a printer what to say "hey, i haven't got any paper left") you have to enable EPP (or ECP? i don't remember) in BIOS.... in USB you don't have to do anything.
- about quality - it's just the same. transmition is digital in most cases so if u have a good cable you don't have to worry.

About WiFi.... did you try to enable "NETBIOS" in connection preferences/TCP-IP/preferences/advanced?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 11489750
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept sirbounty
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0