?
Solved

Can Outlook Express and Outlook work on the same e-mail dB-file?

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I have 2 OS's from which I can log in to my e-mail account and download my e-mails.
One on WIn98se and the other on WinXp Pro.
Win98se uses Outlook express and XP uses Outlook.
Can I make them use the same file so that if I log in to the XP os and download e-mails the OE in Win98se will be able to "see" them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:liorde
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 60 total points
ID: 10812351
Well, no - not the way you'd like anyway.
You can set up OE & OL to keep a copy of your mail on the server, or use the same version of OE on both machines..

Select Tools | Accounts... from the menu in Outlook Express.
Highlight the desired email account.
Click Properties.
Go to the Advanced tab.
Make sure Leave a copy of messages on server is selected.
Now also check Remove from server after __ day(s).
Specify how long you want messages to be kept at the server.
Taking into account how much mail you normally get, something between 3 and 10 days is useful.
Click OK.
Click Close.
ref: http://email.about.com/cs/oetipstricks/a/et061603.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10812362
Mmmm, no.  If you dial in (or connect via broadband or whatever) directly to your ISP and download mails, Outlook stores them in a pst file; Outlook Express stores them in a dbx file.  You can, however, import them from one format to the other.

0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 10812763
Hello asyscokid,
You say that I can import them. Say I using OE, and I want to import my PST file here, how do I do that?
I tried using File->Import->Outlook(as my chosen program)->Select which folders to import... Now this is what I had expected. I expected for the wizard to ask/browse for the pst file but there was no such option.

Please advise,
Lior
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10812959
I think the problem may lie in the OS.  OE is on a Windows 98 partition (FAT32), Outlook is on the XP partition (NTFS).  OE probably cannot see the XP partition.  So you should be able to import from OE to Outlook but not from Outlook to OE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorde
ID: 10813961
Hello again,
All the partitions are formatted as FAT32. The thing is that there is no option that even lets me choose or browse for the PST file. It is not part of the wizard. After I choose which folders to import then I the wizard is finished.
I am using OE version 6.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 150 total points
ID: 10814260
So, when the wizard is finished, are you saying no mail is imported? Do both partitions have a separate install of Office? It may be that the OE on the Windows 98 partition only knows about any PST files residing on its own partition.  If that's the case, I don't know how to make it browse to another partition.

One thing to consider is using OE also on the XP partition.  Even if they are separate installs on separate partitions, you can set them to use the same information store in Tools, Options, Maintenance tab, Store Folder button.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 90 total points
ID: 10814447
I agree with asyscokid's last suggestion.  I multiboot Windows 98, Windows ME, and Windows XP on separate partitions of my hard drive, and they are all set up to share the same Outlook Express mail location on still another partition where I keep most of my data.  It works out very well.  If I leave mail in my Inbox in one of the versions of Windows, and then log back on later in another version of Windows, the mail is still there to process.
0