Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parsing array

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to parse two arrays to a constructor of a class. why aint it working?

int bPos[] = new int[2];
int pPos[] = new int[2];
GameTreeNode root = new GameTreeNode(pPos[0], pPos[0]);

with:

public GameTreeNode (int[] playerPos, int[] ballPos)
        {
                  }
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_72 earned 420 total points
ID: 10812434
You're sending just one element from the arrays as parameters, should be:

GameTreeNode root = new GameTreeNode(pPos, pPos);

/Nick

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 10812442
Also, the arrays are still empty so it won't work anyway
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Nick_72
Nick_72 earned 420 total points
ID: 10812444
and I guess one of them should be bPos... :)

GameTreeNode root = new GameTreeNode(pPos, bPos);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10812445
(probably)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10812457
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10812472
8-)
0