Solved

Relay problem

Posted on 2004-04-13
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My exchange 2000 relaying emails of other domain and there is lots of que in smtp protocal which are unnecessary and doesn't belong to us and chocking all the bandwidth.

How to stop relaying messages? In the default SMTP virtual server properties under Access tab---relay , here ONly listed box is selected and Check the Allow all computer which succcessfully authenticate to realy, regardless of the list above.

How do i stop relaying messages.
Hussain
0
Comment
Question by:mhussain
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xxgenius earned 50 total points
ID: 10812506
follow this article from MS (310380). if you still have a problem, let us know: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310380&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 10812522
ok let me check this article
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 50 total points
ID: 10812535
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10815983
With the relay setting that you describe noone outside of your organization can use your server as a relay for spam. I think what you see in the queues are NDRs (Non-Delivery reports caused by spam). We have a LOT of those and they're unfortunately not avoidable unless you switch off the NDRs (which is generally not a good idea). You might turn it off for a limited time (over night for instance) and see if the queues dissapear.
To set it up properly I'd recommend you to add your own internal network(s) in the Relay list to explicitly tell the server what network(s) are approved.

Regards
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 10820199
I have made and checked the changes, but I got the ne problems, i can send the emails but can't receive.

I have removed all the changes still i can't send the emails.
 
All services are running fine. seems to be everything is ok. I have also delete and make new smtp connector , still can't send email.

please advice.

Hussain
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 10820461
please help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10820971
what is the problem no can not send or can not receive or both?


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhussain
ID: 10821021
now i can send and receive the emails. let me configure for the relay contril still lots of unsolcited email using my server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10821200
hussain, I have raised this question a few weeks back and got these reponses, you may check it out, it is about Exchange 2k3 relay control but may be valid for exchage 2k


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20916308.html


cheers
0