Solved

Downloading faster than I should????

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hey, I've got roadrunner, and consistently my best download speeds have been off of large websites, and they're around 300 k/sec.  Consistently p2p programs such as kaza and morpheus and limewire get much slower speeds all around.  The other day I downloaded another progranm and tried it out.  it had a feature for giving you the sum total of your download speed at any one time.  I was blown away.  it was downloading at over 2 meg per second at one point, and consistently staying over one meg/sec.  I don't know how this might be.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:FredPiano
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10812575
One idea is that people frequently confuse, or don't realize, the difference in KB/Sec and Kb/Sec.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10812591
Wow - how much?
After we buy into that - maybe we can purchase that nice cheap swampland lot in Florida...
:D

You may get better compression on some sites than others - but you won't get that extreme difference with any application.  I'd say they're either fudging the terminology (Mbit vs Mbyte, or Kbit vs KByte)  or bumping the numbers somehow - don't believe it...

As for the other apps - they may have limiters in place to prevent you from getting anything over 150k...this is to allow similar bandwidth to other users, so no one user (or group) hogs the pipeline...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10812593
Doh! See - great minds think alike... :D
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10812655
I just so happen to have a 10Mb Ethernet Internet feed at my desk waiting for an installation window so we can incorporate it into our main Internet Edge Connections.  It was already active, and the company is paying for it, so we (Networking) figured "Hey, this is hot and working - while no one is using it, we will!" Heh heh heh ...

So anyway - I wanted to put it through it's paces and do all these broadband tests and do screen captures and say "look at this!" right?  Well, as it turns out, it NEVER goes above ~ 2Mbps ... because all the Broadband tests on the other end are TOO SLOW!!! :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10812807
Here's a quickie spreadsheet:

Kbytes/sec      300
Bytes/sec      307200
Bits/sec      2457600
kbits/sec      2457.6
mbits/sec      2.4576

So, if one day you got 300KBps and the next time you looked you had around 2.4Mbps ... you were getting the same throughput.

Different programs can use different mechanisms for file transfers.  For instance, if you use HTTP to transfer a file it's MUCH slower than FTP.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FredPiano
ID: 10822359
I doubt that it's displaying in Kbits/second, because it's a free program, so I don't know why they'd want to do that, and secondly, the speed at which it says it's downloading reconciles with the time it takes to download the songs.  more than ten songs in one minute is fast no matter how you count it.  also, I noticed that it uses the udp protocol, but don't know enough to know if this makes any difference...

if anyone's in to downloading music, the program can be found on www.blubster.com,  although the one on this site is a newer version than the one I'm currently using.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10822377
UDP (User Datagram Protocol) is a "connectionless" protocol - meaning the sender just sends and their side does not worry if you got it or not.  It's up to the program to make sure you got everything and reassemble the packets in the right order.  Therefore, it's faster than TCP (Tranmission Control Protocol).  For file transfers - FTP and HTTP use TCP.  TFTP uses UDP.  Odds are, the app may be using TFTP to actually transfer the file.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 75 total points
ID: 10822403
This page explains why "it's so fast" ... http://www.blubster.com/protocol1.html
0