Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with attaching files in Outlook Express when trying to browse through a desktop shortcut

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a user that uses Outlook Express. She is trying to attach files that are located on a network drive. To access this drive she uses a shortcut that she created on her desktop. Now when using OE to attach one of the files on the network drive, she tries to browse to the file in the "Insert Attachment" window in OE using the shortcut on the desktop. But instead of browsing to the drive, OE attaches the shortcut file (*.ink) instead. This is a new problem for her and she claims that it was working fine before. Attempting this on my machine, I find the same problem occurs in OE, but not in the full version of Outlook. What would have caused this to change for her? And what can be done to change it so it works in OE? Is there a registry setting or an option in one of the menus that can be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:brian_bemis
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 210 total points
ID: 10813405
Yup - thats the default behaviour of the dumb custom insert file attachment command in OE6 (but not of the insert text from file or insert picture commands, funnily enough - they know you don't want a .lnk file). In that dumb dialog you can't even allocate the shortcut to the places bar - because there isn't one.

I don't know of any way to change its behaviour - anyone else? [BTW, what version/OS did the user have where this worked? If the same, what changed? - That might give a clue... I'd love to be able to change this too!]

Two (yucky) workarounds:
a) Select insert picture, browse, put a * in the name box and hit enter - now you can use the shortcut, select any file, etc.
b) Select insert file, right click on the shortcut and choose open (or explore). Now use windows explorer to navigate to the file, and drag and drop it into the email.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 165 total points
ID: 10814613
>>> To access this drive she uses a shortcut that she created on her desktop.

What about mapping a drive to the folder location on the network drive?  That way the user can use the Look in drop down and select the mapped drive instead of Desktop > shortcut?
0