Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot install LIRC on Suse 7.0

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to instal a remote control in linux. I've tried both lirc-0.6.6 and lirc-0.7pre2 but they both won't compile on my Suse box. (Both have the same problem)

Here's the output(I've removed my username and replaced it by ***):
linux:/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2 # make
make  all-recursive
make[1]: Entering directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2'
Making all in drivers
make[2]: Entering directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers'
Making all in lirc_dev
make[3]: Entering directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers/lirc_dev'
DIR=`pwd`; (cd /usr/src/linux/; make SUBDIRS=$DIR obj-m=lirc_dev.o modules)
/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99/scripts/pathdown.sh: line 4: TOPDIR: parameter null or not set
make[4]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99'
make[4]: *** No rule to make target `lirc_dev.o', needed by `modules'.  Stop.
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99'
make[3]: *** [lirc_dev.o] Error 2
make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers/lirc_dev'
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2'
make: *** [all] Error 2

I've checked that /usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99 exists and is filled with the kernel source. Does anybody know what is going on? I've posted this question to several mailing list without any results.
0
Comment
Question by:asciiman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10817540
Are you running the make as root?

Have you considered to upgrade your system to something newer version of SuSE? The problem with old systems like yours is that you cannot upgrade to 9.x in one step, you have to go via 8.x.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10818575
/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99/scripts/pathdown.sh: line 4: TOPDIR: parameter null or not set

what does the pathdown.sh file look like?  What version of the kerneal are you running ( uname -a )do you have the same sourcefile?

try this
 
cd /usr/src/linux
make SUBDIRS=/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers/lirc_dev obj-m=lirc_dev.o modules


does that give your the same error?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 10822799
khkremer: Yes I am running this as root.
I'm not trying to upgrade... I just want to install it. Lirc is not included with the suse distro.

willy: My kernel is 'linux-2.4.21-99-default' (what uname reports) , but  the source is in 'linux-2.4.21-99'

I'll paste the pathdown script in here soon. Hope that'll help. And I'll try your suggestion in the process.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 10823222
khkermer: Correction, it is included in the distro, but it was not installed.

willy: Here's the script:
#!/bin/sh
UP=
DN=${PWD:?}
TP=${TOPDIR:?}

while [ ! $TP/$UP/. -ef $DN ] ;do
      UP=`basename $PWD`/$UP
      cd ..
      if [ "$PWD" = "/" ]; then echo "Lost"; exit 1; fi
done

echo $UP
exit 0

And as for the command:
linux:/usr/src/linux# make SUBDIRS=/home/***/Installation/lirc/lirc-0.7.0pre2/drivers/lirc_dev obj-m=lirc_dev.o modules
/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99/scripts/pathdown.sh: line 4: TOPDIR: parameter null or not set
make: *** No rule to make target `lirc_dev.o', needed by `modules'.  Stop.  

I guess we have found the culprit.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 10823556
I understand that you are not trying to upgrade, I just suggested that it might be good idea to think about upgrading. 7.0 is pretty old, we are now (almost) at 9.1.

The top level Makefile in your source tree is supposed to set TOPDIR. If this is not done automatically, just set it manually before you run the make:

export TOPDIR=/usr/src/linux
or
export TOPDIR=/usr/src/linux-2.4.21-99


0
 

Author Comment

by:asciiman
ID: 14776052
Had the same problem with Suse 9.0. The solution was a bit odd. Suse includes the kernel source, but does not store the configuration file in this source. The configure script therefore got out of wack. Therefore you should run:

cp /boot/config-(kernel version) /usr/src/linux/.config
cd /usr/src/linux/
make mrporper
make oldconfig
make depend

Next recompile lirc and everything is fine.

I think we should close this question.
0