[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web page to update Access Database

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all

How do I create a web page that adds and updates entries in a MS Access database? The idea is to use an online form on that web page where information is inputted and than added to the database.

Thanks,

seb
0
Comment
Question by:sjc2309
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 500 total points
ID: 10813198
To input data you need to create a form with text, drop-down, text-area, etc. boxes to gather the data. I recommend naming each form field the same as the database field you will be writing to (right click on the form field and edit the Name).

You have the form submit directly to the database by right-clicking inside the form (dotted lines) and select form properties
Select the option send to database, click on options to select the database connection you created earlier and select the table you desire to send the information to.

Click on the saved fields tab and match your form boxes to the fields you desire them to be written to.

I recommend clicking on the additional fields tab and removing anything in there.

Click ok once complete.

There are much more efficient ways to do this but if you are not familiar with writing ASP then this is probably the easiest way to get you to where you want to go. If you want more information let me know.

Are you desiring to edit (update) an entry once it is recorded? The information above only allows a user to input data.
RCMB

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thescot
ID: 10822288
why not use the use the data access pages available in ms access to create the inout form.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10822342
No problem with doing this except I have run into permission problems for external users. The form works great and add tremendous features rather quickly. If this is on an Intranet then I say go for it but if you plan on publishing this externally then I caution you on this.

You also have very little design control over this process. All of your design has to be done in Access and this is not a web development tool.

You may also have to adjust your security settings in IE to allow this to perform correctly.

Just some thoughts on the process. Personaly I am much more comfortable in creating in FrontPage or ASP to give me complete control over the process.

RCMB
0