[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Popup via Checkbox

Posted on 2004-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to have a alert style dialog popup window appear based on the selection of one item in a checkbox selection. I want to create a warning style popup which alerts the user to possible porblem when they choose one of two selection in a checkbox series.
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10813426
It is certainly possible to ask for a confirmation AFTER the DialogBox is closed. COuld that solve your problem?

"Setting this option will clear your C-drive. Are you sure? "
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 10813479
I think I explained it wrong, I simply want a popup window to appear if they choose option B, then an OK dialog window would say basically "Are you sure you want to choose option B". They can then click ok and leave it on that selection or change to option A. There are some issues they need to be aware of with one of the items. Actually I am using a Radio button for this field.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10813507
You can do that in the Input translation

@if( ckbox = "A"; @Prompt([ok]; ""; "Selection A has ... consequences"); ckbox = "B"; @Prompt([ok]; ""; "Selection B has .. consequences"); "");
ckbox

PS: Above method will work but will be annoyingly prompting the msg whenever user refresh the doc or save. To avoid that keep a flag field when entering this field set it to 0 and in the input translation set it to 1 and check if that field is 0 then prompt.

~Hemanth
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 10813593
I modified this a bit because I only want the popup for selection B, if they choose A I want it to just move to the next field, nut now when I click ok and leave it on B it keeps popping up the alert, how can I have it where it pops up the alert but allows the selection to stay on B and move on. B is a possible option just want the alert to make them aware of certain issues.

@if( current = "B"; @Prompt([ok]; ""; "Monitor can only be replaced if broken"); "");current
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10813629
That is the side-effect that I mentioned in my comment ...Let me give you a more simple soln.

Create a computed for display field below this checkbox and set hide-when formula like this

Current != "B"

This display field will have the prompt msg.. So when user selects option B, this will show this msg right on the form.

Is this agreeable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 10813683
I like that solution, it is easier and gets the job done. I did the test in bold and red and it is very effective.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10813711
Don't forget to enable Refresh fields on keyword change
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 10813792
Thanks for the tip sjef, I did not have that selected.
0