Solved

Library for pdf files editing and combining

Posted on 2004-04-13
9
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I need a free or trial version library for editing the pdf files, Here are some specifications for the project:

Problem: Lawers fax in legal documents, these land in my system as
TIFFs and then converted into PDFs. The basic problem is that I
might get three seperate faxes (three seperate files) that comprise a
single Document. Or operators need a way to visually slice and dice
those PDFs into a single accurate file.

CASES:
A) A lawyer breaks up one 500 page document into 5 ,  100 page faxes. We get five files that need to be one file.

B) A lawyer forgets to sign a page, say page #35. We request and get
that single page as another fax, or file in our system. We need to replace page #35.

C) A lawer sends a whole document minus a signature page. They then send that signature page as a seperate file. We need to append it to the document.

You can see there are many cases for which we need human intervention,
so this is to be a VISUAL human intervention tool.

Hope you understood that it is gonna be a pdfs combining software. Need your Help,

Note: library should be workable in  C++ or .NET or VB. You should not send the links unless my requirements are able to be accomplished by that library.
0
Comment
Question by:VirtualEye
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 55 total points
ID: 10813654
would this help, not sure about shareware/freeware though, Ive seem software that creates but nothing free/shareware that edits!

http://www.acrosoftware.com/products/cutepdf/Developer.asp (CutePDF SDK)

http://www.pcworlddownload.com/development-tools/programming/PDF-Creator-Pilot.htm

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/attac-cg/acgsoft.htm (a PDF and mail class library for Access)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 54 total points
ID: 10814015
if the files are PDFs, then it sounds like you need to use Acrobat from

ADOBE.  at:

http://www.adobe.com

you can download a FREE 30 day trial version from:

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobatpro/tryout.html



0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10814075
Arthur, do you know if the trial version includes the APIs as well
I got this but I didnt think it was trialware

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/acrobat/download.jsp

maybe it is, if you download the developer version of acrobat 6
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10814082
I also didnt know they were giving trial versions now, in the past, Ive never seen them give that
its about time!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10814418
that link was from TODAY, so I assume that the trial version is still available.  The trial version is for Acrobat, as a stand-alone application.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10814451
I also found the link to download the Acrobat SDK, which includes the API--

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/tech/pdf/acrobatsdks.jsp


AW
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10817075
I have an older version of acrobat, might be worth downloading this whilst its available!!!
ta for the link Arthur
0