Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Card Problem

Posted on 2004-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Windows XP box which I recently formatted and did a clean install recently. It has an on-board Sound Card which is not working since the installation. I've tried to open the box to get the name of the sound card, but could not locate it anywhere. As a result I can't find the right drivers for it.

Please help me as I don't know what to do to activate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Tendayi
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10813528
If you download and run this utility, it will tell you what kind of sound card you have: http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

If it's onboard sound, it will probably be a Realtek AC97 soundcard, but let us know what the program says.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10813567
Onboard sound drivers come with the motherboard driver disc.

What brand and model is the motherboard?

Is the sound card showing in device manager as other device?

If not it may be disabled in the bios setup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10814258
hey i think you should try looking for the drivers open the case and look in it for it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10814262
check in cmos or bios for it
0