Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using C# in VB6

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Friends,

Can we develop ActiveX Exes in  C#.Net?  If yes, how?

How to use C# DLL in VB6 Code?

Thanks alot.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:haibala
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esteban_felipe earned 150 total points
ID: 10813789
Hi haibala,

Actually not ActiveX objects but COM objects. You can develop your COM objects with C# and follow some steps to expose it to not-.net clients. Here's the documentation link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconexposingnetframeworkcomponentstocom.asp

Esteban Felipe
www.estebanf.com
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 150 total points
ID: 10814691

haibala> Actually I would reccomend not using C# in a VB6 app.  Certainly you *can* do it, but then you have to have the .Net framework installed on the machine.  If you are going to go through all of that trouble then why not just create a dll in VB6 and compile it to binary?

Don't get me wrong, I am a *huge* fan of C# and .Net, but I am also practical.  If your app is in VB6, then use VB6 to improve your app.  If you want to upgrade your app from VB6 to .net, then I would reccomend updating your interface first and dlls/COM components later.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:haibala
ID: 10821831
Hi TAD,

Thanks for your views and I agree with you.

Some things can't be avoided especially when boss says so............

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:haibala
ID: 10821844
Hi felipe,

Thanks for the information.
Will go through the URL.

Basically I would like to know how do I create "Out-Of-Process DLLs" in C#.Net.

Regards,
Bala.
0