Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 Copy diagram

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is there a way, either when generating SQL scripts or copying a database to also copy the diagram(s)? I am stumped.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rodney Helsens
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10813613
I think the diagrams are stored along with the DTS packages in the msdb catalog
Script out msdb objects and you should get what you need.

HTH

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 10813884
Oops,
sorry for this misleading first post,
sounds like diagrams are stored in the dtproperties table

I guess it should be possible to rebuild the dagrams with an insert ... select statement

insert into <NewDB>..dtproperties (objectid, value, lvalue, version, property)
select objectid, value, lvalue, version, property
from <SourceDB>..dtproperties

but I'm not sure how it will handle tables having different objectIDs in both databases

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10813889
They are in the MSDB database, but they can't simply be scripted out (blobs)....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 500 total points
ID: 10813970
Just a link to M$ article on this topic

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320125

HTH
Hilaire
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rodney Helsens
ID: 10815090
Thanks Hilaire, that KB 320125 link was exactly what I needed.
0