Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wins and subnets

Posted on 2004-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
we have 10 subnets separated by T1's
1 domain controller in each subnet which is also each subnets wins, dns and dhcp server.
what should wins and dns be set to on the domain controllers in these subnets?

right now some dc's are set to use themselves as wins and dns and some are set to go back to our main office's wins/dns and I'm trying to figure out whats right.
0
Comment
Question by:ChuckNorris2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Brainman23
ID: 10813831
What environment are you running in?  Are you running Windows 2000 Server, NT, Active Directory, etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChuckNorris2
ID: 10813849
active directory - windows 2003 servers  - winXP clients
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 320 total points
ID: 10814611
If you have WINS replication working, every WINS server should have the same database, so each DC should be able to get the answers it needs by querying itself.

Similarly, if they're all serving up the same DNS zone and that's replicating properly, they should be able to query themselves and get the right answers.  The one caveat there is that registering clients in DDNS *might* require you to talk to the primary DNS for the zone -- that would argue for making each site a subdomain so that registration can be handled locally.



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 180 total points
ID: 10814626
You will want to set the TCP/IP settings on the local DC to point to itself for DNS and WINS resolution if it hosts it and set up forwarders in the DNS manager to point to that of your corporate office if need be. That way it will always try and resolve locally first and then query the corporate DNS if need be.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brainman23
ID: 10814769
WINS would not really even be necessary in this environment if you really have all XP clients and do not plan to use any Win9x clients...
0