[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a Login script to a group without it affect any one  else

Posted on 2004-04-13
21
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Step 3:   Ask your question.  
 Question Body  
I would like to apply a logon script to only a few users that wont affect other people. I created an OU off of the main domain. I added a login script and it won’t work for the 2 users I put in there. The only way for me to get it to work is to link the main domain policy to it and that affects everyone.

Thank you in advance I am a relatively new admin and more of my later experience is on Cisco and my server experience is on NT. So if this was a dumb question I am sorry.
 
0
Comment
Question by:briankeegan
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10813753
check the permissions for the GPO.  ensure the 2 users have read and apply GPO
ensure that the users were added to the OU and the logon script is applied under user settings of the GPO not Computer settings.
gl
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettsmith99
ID: 10814570
use the gpedit refresh policy command to ensure the new policy is applied to the new OU.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10816427
It is still not working. Matbe I added the group wrong? I went to the domaon name)www.med-act-svcs.com) right clicked on it added a OU created a group to it then added my name to the group. is there a specific kind of link I need to do. is te default security group wrong?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10816643
In an OU, I believe you need to add users.  Groups do not work well.  I think.... has been a while
try adding the user to the OU and testing it.  
Check the permissions on the GPO.... should be read and apply settings for the users( can use group here)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettsmith99
ID: 10821471
check you user details make sure under the "member of" tab they are part of the relevant group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10823774
I checked thepermissions they are ok. Is it possable I made the ou or group wrong? if so can someone give me an idea what I am doing wrong ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brettsmith99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10824551
Create the OU off the domain in the normal way. Good practice is to create sub OU's ie Users, printers, Computers which all belong in the OU. Then right click on the main OU and go to properties, then goto group policy, Then click new to create a new user policy then under user configuration select scripts and then edit the scripts as required. This should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10833853
The problem was I already had users that where in one huge container(4 different locations 3 kinds of users per location) So i tried to make the OU as above add a group to the new ou and add my users to that group. Problem is it does not work what I had to do was MOVE the users to that container and then it worked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10833906
so, you added the users to the OU instead of using groups?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10833965
I made a ou called users and MOVED them to there
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettsmith99
ID: 10834009
Yes thats right create a sub ou called users and then apply your group policy to this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10834064
to bad it took me 2 days to figure it out. thanks guys for your help the thing is IT is like 4 programmers and me as the only network/desktop/server guy they have someone to goto i have the inter net
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10834191
>>>In an OU, I believe you need to add users.  Groups do not work well

That is a comment I mader earlier... why was that not accepted as a solution when that is what you ended up going with.

>>>add a group to the new ou and add my users to that group. Problem is it does not work what I had to do was MOVE the users to that container and then it worked.

curious
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettsmith99
ID: 10834254
what the author was saying was that he needed to create a login script for some specific users, I explained that you can create an OU within an OU, called sub OU's this could be called users and then may have a policy applied to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10834279
exactly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10834338
That is an outstanding method for organizing OUs but the fix to the problem would be to use USERS and not GROUPS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10834358
would it be easier to go back and spit the points if That is possable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10834900
I am not worried about the points.
It seems a bit disrespectful because it is like my suggestion was completley ignored.
The main objective here is to get the answers to the questions or problems.
The secondary objective would be to give credit where it is do.  
Please, keep that in mind for future reference.  
I have seen many people get very irrate over situations like this. I am only pointing it out... not irrate.

For future reference.. if you would like to change the accepted answer or grade or split the points you would need to post a zero point question in the community support topic area(TA).
Do not worry about it for this question.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 10835123
thank you this was my first post I shall endever to improve latter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brettsmith99
ID: 10840223
the idea of this website is to give help to people who require it from people who can give the help. The primary objective is to solve the problem the authors have and get their problem working. Now if your explanation was not clear enough of what you were trying to say and did not help the person then you do not deserve the credit, whether you think you were right or not. If after you posted your answer the author still could not resolve the issue then he has the right to look at another reply. At the end of the day the answer which provided the support to enable the author to resolve the issue in question should take the credit. So stop bitchin your getting boring.
0