[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Open Page Code

Posted on 2004-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anybody know what code I can use to make a command button open another aspx page?  I suppose this is similiar to a 'link'.

Any help would be great,
Thanks,
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gaz_sellout
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10814060
In a button code put
Respond.Redirect("yourpage.aspx")
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 400 total points
ID: 10814071
sorry typo
must be
Response.Redirect("yourpage.aspx")
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:esteban_felipe
esteban_felipe earned 100 total points
ID: 10814101
Hi gaz_sellout,

If you want to open a new window then use an usual javascript function with window.open():
<input type="button" OnClick="javascript:window.open('newpage.aspx');">


Before you ask.... No, you can't open new windows from server side code.. You could write server side code that renders the javascript function to open the new window, but IMO that's a waiste of work.


Esteban Felipe
www.estebanf.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaz_sellout
ID: 10814163
Thanks for the help guys.

The problem I have is that I must also use this for a mobile app. and 'Response.Redirect("yourpage.aspx")' throws up an error:

"Calling Response.Redirect on a postback can have unpredictable results on mobile devices and gateways. Use MobilePage.RedirectToMobilePage method instead."

However, I cannot get "MobilePage.RedirectToMobilePage" to work. Any further suggestions on this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10814381
Is this in a ASP.NET application?


AW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BusyPhoto
ID: 10841330
your mobile form is already inherited from MobilePage.
just call
Me.RedirectToMobilePage(pagetoredirect)
0