Solved

Unable to deliver to russia office

Posted on 2004-04-13
21
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have been haveing a problem with my server delivering mail to the companies russia office - I have looked for answers on the Microsft sites and have only come up with something about Exchange not finding a FQDN and therefore cannot deliver - However with SP 2 that was supposed to be taken care of - Well aparently not - This is the message I get back from my server
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      umv@mts-nn.ru on 10/29/2003 9:29 AM

            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.

            <myservername.mydomain.com #4.4.7>

Any ideas that might help me resolve this issue would be greatly appriciated -
Thanks
B -
0
Comment
Question by:firebrwd
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10814247
What does your environment look like?  What Exchange versions?  Are these servers in the same org, site?  What sort of connector is being used?  Do you see them queuing somewhere?

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10814582
Check DNS first.  Can you see the other site?  Can you manually connect to the Russia SMTP Server using telnet (see http://www.activexperts.com/activemail/telnet/)?

Regards,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:firebrwd
ID: 10814687
I have Exchange 2K SP3 - I am unsure of what they have -
They are not a member of our org - they are a remote office - their mail server responds as mail.mts-nn.ru - And I can ping it but cannot telnet to them - however my isp can - I have no connector other then the forced route to my mailsweeper and I know it is not that because these emails do not deliver regardless of the connection to the mailsweeper -  - I have not watched the ques  -  The only time it did work was when I sent all email through a relay.mail server through my ISP = that ended up causing us to be used as a relay so I dicontinued the connection -

Anyway I hope this is enough information - if not I will do my best to answer whatever other questions you might have

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hcoltrain earned 300 total points
ID: 10814771
Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>telnet mail.mts-nn.ru 25
Connecting To mail.mts-nn.ru...Could not open a connection to host on port 25 :
Connect failed

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
Default Server:  ns1.broadcastzone.info
Address:  66.64.181.2

> set type=mx
> mail.mts-nn.ru
Server:  ns1.broadcastzone.info
Address:  66.64.181.2

mail.mts-nn.ru  MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.mts-nn.ru
mts-nn.ru       nameserver = ns2.sinn.ru
mts-nn.ru       nameserver = ns.mts-nn.ru
mail.mts-nn.ru  internet address = 213.177.96.9
ns2.sinn.ru     internet address = 213.177.97.1
ns.mts-nn.ru    internet address = 213.177.96.1
> exit

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>telnet 213.177.96.9 25
Connecting To 213.177.96.9...Could not open a connection to host on port 25 : Co
nnect failed

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>


I think the problem is that their mail server is not accepting connections on SMTP port. Port 110 does though.

Qpopper is the POP server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10814809
Works for me...

220 [mydomain] ESMTP Tue, 13 Apr 2004 11:08:04 -0500 (CDT)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10814838
It works for me now , as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firebrwd
ID: 10814884
Ok hcoletrain - So knowing that now - How do I work around it so anyone here can send mail there - Do I need to contact them to have them make a change to their settings (router setting?)

Thank you for your time on this  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10814973
I'm bugging out of this thread, you have plenty of good help here.  :)

OneHump
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dstoker509
dstoker509 earned 200 total points
ID: 10815055
Just to clarify, your Mailsweeper routes outgoing email to their prospective SMTP Mail Servers?  Also, please clarify that "telnet mail.mts-nn.ru 25" does not work from your Mailsweeper server?  Not the whole process, but just the initial connection.

Thanks,

David
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10815056
After the post from dstoker I believe we need to look in another direction. At first it seemed obvious, but now both of us can connect via port 25.

I would try to up the server timeout in the properties of the E-mail accounts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10815104
Can you create and SMTP connector and then use your ISP as the SmartHost ,to test and see if that may work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10815110
If firebrwd cannot telnet to the other mail server, then changing Exchange settings will not help.  We need to verify connectivity outisde of Exchange first via port 25.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10815261
You a correct, we should wait.  No reason, to add unecsassary steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firebrwd
ID: 10815285
David_ I have all mail routing out through the mailsweeper - I cannot telnet from that computer or from my exchange server to telnet mail.mts-nn.ru 25 - I can connect right up through 110 though - Anyway - Weather I have the mail routing though the mailsweeper or not I cannot get mail to russia office through my exchange server -

HCOLTRAIN _ I had created a connector before through a relay server my ISP maintains - I did that because they were able to conect through telnet when I was not - In doing that though I ended up having a problem with my server being used as a relay by some jerk off and so the connection got pulled - I can re-establish it - I just would like not to have to depend on that -
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10816804
I guess we need to figure out why you can't telnet to that one specific IP.

1.) Can you telnet into any other Mail Servers on port 25

If so, do you have any ACL's  or Firewall setting's for that name or IP whethe it is on the Server or a Cisco type device.

2.) Can you do a tracert to the the IP? Does it go all the way their.

Just let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firebrwd
ID: 10817026
I do have ACL's but nothing that should prevent us from sending to that destination - Below is Tracert and ping I tried -

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\bstroh.SIMMONS>cd\

C:\>tracert 213.177.96.9

Tracing route to mail.mts-nn.ru [213.177.96.9]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  66-193-16-1.gen.twtelecom.net [66.193.16.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16   183 ms   183 ms   183 ms  mail.mts-nn.ru [213.177.96.9]

Trace complete.

C:\>ping mail.mts-nn.ru

Pinging mail.mts-nn.ru [213.177.96.9] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 213.177.96.9:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\>ping 213.177.96.9

Pinging 213.177.96.9 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 213.177.96.9: bytes=32 time=183ms TTL=36
Reply from 213.177.96.9: bytes=32 time=183ms TTL=36
Reply from 213.177.96.9: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=36
Reply from 213.177.96.9: bytes=32 time=173ms TTL=36

Ping statistics for 213.177.96.9:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 172ms, Maximum = 183ms, Average = 177ms

Ok so I can not TraceRt nor can I ping if I use the name but If I ping just using the address I get a reply - So what does that mean?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10817722
What Acl's firewalls, routers etc do you have in place?

And what are their restrictions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:firebrwd
ID: 10822592
Well it seems I can run a tracert from home and I get a response all the way through to the destination - I can also telnet from home to port 25 - I have cable modem at home - I also have a mini network that we use natting on -
Anyway - If you could maybe send me your email address I would be happy to email you the running config of my router - It is a CISCO 1721 - With the VPN bundle - Anyway if you want to continue helping me with this I would appriciate it - IF not I can call someone local to see if they can help me out - Also I will contact my ISP to see what if anything they can see or do -

thank you again for everything - so far -

IF I accept your comments will we be unable to post here anymore?

If you want to send me an email I am at bstroh@smtgroup.com


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10828434
Fire,

Sorry for the late reply , been terribly busy. I will send you my E-mail.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10832693
You can still post after an answer has been selected.  By the way, if you post your email address on this site, a PE will remove it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10832748
Thanks did not know that :)
0