Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Automation, TWordApplication, MDI Forms

Posted on 2004-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Is it possible to display MS Word in a MDI child window/normal Delphi Form? If so, how?


Thanks,
Mokwaja
0
Comment
Question by:Mokwaja
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 2000 total points
ID: 10814276

  Here is how : http://www.softmosis.ca/WordFAQ.html

  the form type MDI child or MDI Form - it is the same.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10814313
There is a Demo example, in your Demo folder

Demos\ActiveX\OleCtnrs\

olesdi  {standard}

or

olemdi  {MDI}

Hope this helps!

SHane
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mokwaja
ID: 10814533
Thanks guys!
0