?
Solved

Changing the outgoing email address

Posted on 2004-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

I have to modify a maildatabase (R5), so that everybody who can mail from this "department" mail database, get's the same email address for the outside world!

What's the best way to do this ?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10814789
It is easy to do with existing mail .. Open preferences document by choosing Tools..Preferences

The dialog opens up with configuration parameters, In the mail .. basics tab you can find Replies to all memos should be addressed option.. enter the mail address that rest of the world will reply back to.

Or else you have to use single id / mail and share it across the group of users

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 10815777
Hi Hemanth,

The "Reply" option is not what I want. The receiving party must "recognize" the sender (the department mailbox) as one person, not as different persons! I don't want the users who are using this mailbox, constantly switching their ID's. They are using this mailbox all day (for trading purposes).

I'm thinking more about a solution that's changing the Principle field or $InetFrom ?

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10815910
Rather create a id, and mail file .. give it to the users who would like to correspond to others with that particular mail id.

Changing principle field will not serve the purpose.. as the router can recognize who the originator is and stamp From and principal field appropriately.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 10816522
Hi Hemanth,

Don't think that will work for me )-:

OK...something else...Is it possible to add a X-envelope field to the outgoing mail from notes. I'm using a SMTP email filter, which can also change the header information.
I can use this extra X-envelope field to trigger a rule, who can change the from: field to the disered value.

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 172 total points
ID: 10816784
try this script described in the link... I am not sure how much of that will work for you..

http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid4_gci489431,00.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10819115
You can use Principal field

soemthing like this :

doc.principal ="<name>"

ALthough the user will always see who has really sent it.. it will display the person's name in the principal in the inbox


Partha
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cmjl
cmjl earned 164 total points
ID: 10819956
We've achieved this at my place d'emploi by using separate ID's and mail files.

And yes, I know that's not what you are looking for, neither were we at first, but we managed to talk the users around to it by switching ID files via location documents, so the users just had to change locations to check mail, then change back. It's not as seamless as we'd like but it does the job well enough for our people.

Another alternative that you could puruse could be using iNotes Web Access, so that the user has their Notes client with their normal ID and accesses the departmental mailbox with a departmental ID via web (or vice-versa, if you need better functionality).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmjl
ID: 10820014
or try this (which is a bit dodgy but may just work)...

It is possible to run two different copies of Notes client on the same system at the same time, each with different user id's active. I've just done this myself after thinking about the above bit. So, using this method you could have users accessing their own mailbox and the depertmental mailbox at the same time.

Here's how it can be done.

<><>

Copy your C:\LOTUS\NOTES directory to c:\LOTUS\NOTES2 or something.

Find the shortcut that you use to start notes and change it to launch C:\LOTUS\NOTES\NLNOTES.EXE The NLNOTES bit is key here - normally the link will just start NOTES.EXE, which is the NLNOTES pre-launch check program.

In the C:\LOTUS\NOTES2 directory, edit the NOTES.INI file to replace all occurrences of C:\LOTUS\NOTES with C:\LOTUS\NOTES2

Create a shortcut to the second copy of Notes that you have installed, i.e. C:\LOTUS\NOTES2\NLNOTES.EXE, then start it and configure it to use the departmental ID and mailbox.

You should now be able to start Notes from C:\LOTUS\NOTES and get the user's normal mailbox, and C:\LOTUS\NOTES2 and get the departmental mailbox, with each mailbox running in their own instance of the Notes client.

<><>

Of course, you'll lose memory doing this and it's not supported by IBM in any way, but it may be worth a shot. And it guarantees to keep personal and departmental stuff separate, provided that you do not share ID's or local address books, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 10821092
OK guys,

Thx for your response and i'll try something out here, still I don't like the two id's (-:

Greetings,

Bob
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 164 total points
ID: 10825324
Is it important only that REPLIES work correctly, or that it seem as if all the mail is being sent by some anonymous "trading desk" instead of the actual people?

If you are only worried about replies, then the standard "mailbox owner" setting will take care of things.  The DOmino SMTP router will set all replies to come back to the original mailbox.

If you need to completely hide the identity of the "operator" who actually sent the message, I'm afraid you will either have to do one of the things alrady mentioned or variations thereof:

    surgery on the mailbox
    multiple Notes IDs (either switch IDs constantly, or Citrix, or run two Notes instances)
    web mail/iNotes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yannick_Petriccioli
ID: 10860151
If the reply address is only important for "external world", I would create a special location doc for this database only. Users would only have to swap to this location before sending a mail from this database. In this special location defina the Internet address (will only be used in SMTP external mails) and the mail file location.

Hope this helps,
Yannick
0