[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Webserver // Certificate // HELP!

Posted on 2004-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am looking to make a part of my website secure, for the users of my site to input their information.
Example:  Like their address, phone numbers, credit card numbers if needed.
I am unsure how to go about doing this.
You know, when you get that lock on a site:
I think it’s a Certificate.


If you can help me please do.  I don’t think it’s just a setting in IIS that does this. So it has to be more to it.


0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10814571
Yes you have to ask a certificate through a CA like www.verisign.com.
Follow the steps on their site and you will manage to setup your https:// enabled IIS server.
it is really that simple but remember that your certificate will not be free :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jermsmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 10816626
Here is something I think you need to read.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;290625
I must say you are a guy who likes to do many things
I have read other posts and must say I rather enjoy helping you with them.

As for a CA. Use your own.
Install it and make your server a “CA”.
Then you can issue them to other websites and such.
0