Solved

Graphics apps crashing

Posted on 2004-04-13
21
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am having a problem when searching through photos or using any photo app that I have. Jasc PSP , Photoshop CS or even the search option on windows. I get a gdiplus.dll error consistantly when doing anything with these programs. I am running an AMD 1800+ with 768 of ram on a pretty solid machine free of viruses and spyware. I can easily duplkicate this problem but can not fix the problem. MS knowledge base has not been much help, someone out there have any suggestions???

Thanks, Tom
0
Comment
Question by:swamphox
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10814847
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10814878
also, ATI's Multimedia Center (MMC) may be causing this problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10814897
Yes, I extracted to windows/system...same problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10814943
What should I do to try to correct the MMC problem? I had the problem before I had a MMC card, but only with the windows search and then looking through the found files I would get and error. Before I installed the MMC card, my photo apps seemed to run fine. You are right, I think this problem got much worse aftyer the MMC install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10816244
Did you register the dll on your machine again?

If not, try it!  In your command prompt, navigate to the directory where the DLL resides (let's assume C:\WINDOWS\system32)

and type:

regsvr32 gdiplus.dll

to register the DLL, then hit enter.
-hth
Blake
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10816344
Also assuming this is XP you're running,  this is from MS, and will update your gdiplus.dll to a March 2002 version:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=D65EC606-491E-4386-BFBC-802E9E0F5947
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10816775
I am running XP pro and tried the update..will not accept because SP1 is alrerady installed.

 I tried the command prompt and it say "gdiplus.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point waqs not found. This file can not be registered."

This sounds like a clue to me but I don't know where to go from here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10816858
hrmmm... it appears the gdiplus.dll is a dll you don't have to register... back to the drawing board.  (still thinking)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10816863
can you give a screenshot, or exact wording of that message you're getting?  Maybe that'll point me (or someone) to another clue..

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10816944
I can't paste any pics the box. I ran the command prompt and it was trying to execute but the error message leads me to believe that the dll does not exist in the system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10816981
exact wording in a windows error message box

 regsvr32

gdiplus.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found. This file can not be registered.

exact including case
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10817021
The error message just means that it's not a DLL that needs to be registered.  To see if the DLL exists on your system, hold down the Windows Key (the key between your CTRL and ALT keys with the windows logo on it) and the [F] key, this will bring up the search function for your system, search for the DLL and see what it says.  I'm pretty sure it exists for you, off in some x86 folder.
Lemme know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10817031
My bad, by exact wording on the error, I meant the original gdiplus.dll error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10817130
error signature---------------------------------------

AppName: explore.exe    AppVer: 6.0.2800.1106    ModName gdiplus.dll

ModVer: 5.1.3101.0                     Offset: 00126144


That is about all of the relevent stuff I think there is there. The offset number does change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10817186
I did a search and came up w/ a bunch of gdiplus stuff. some are file some are app extensions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10817212
I have been researching here, and it appears that especially where Jasc PSP is concerned, this happens.  There also seems to be some sort of correlation with large files.  I haven't seen a duplicate of your error, where it happens no matter which program you are using but try replacing the

gdiplus.dll file (5.1.3101.0) in the
"C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.GdiPlus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.0.10.0_x-ww_712befd8"
folder

with the gdiplus.dll (5.1.3097.0) which should be in the
"C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_Microsoft.Windows.GdiPlus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.0.0.0_x-ww_8d353f13"
folder
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 10817227
Could it, perhaps, be a corrupt file.
Try the divide and conquer approach.

In the folder you are browsing, move half of the files to a seperate, temporary folder.

Try browsing again.

If it fails, remove half of the images again. Try browsing again.

See if you can narrow it down to a specific image or a few specific images.

Will browse work ok if there is only one image in the directory? (Try more than one image...)

Neil Brewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10817482
I have tried to narrow it down. I have a few thousand images in a few dozen folders. The thing that gets me is the windows search. If I do a search for all photos and the results show 20,000 or so pics, it will be fine until I start to scroll through them.  I have had this problem for quite some time. I recently reformatted the Main HDD. I had the problem before formatting and it carried over after I reformatted. The problems w/ PSP and Photoshop are new. Ihave tried to narrow the problem to specific drives and I can't get far enough into it to find out.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:swamphox
ID: 10817495
I also have the same error with windows picture viewer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 10817568
You may want to download and run filemon.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml

Filemon allows you to see what files are being accessed in real time. It has a problem of showing too much information though. Set your filters wisely and this tool MIGHT help you solve the problem.
NB
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 500 total points
ID: 10817632
A constant GDI error would indicate there is more than just a single point of system corrution.  I think your only option is to reinstall Windows.  You might want to try a System Restore first and hope that fixes it, but even if it does I feel it will only be temporary, so you would need to reinstall Windows afterwards anyway.
0